Empirical Research on the Development of Kindergarten Curricula in Japan since World War II: With a Focus on Kindergartens Attached to National Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
OBI Makiko  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (30735022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後幼稚園カリキュラム / 神戸大学教育学部附属幼稚園 / 徳島大学学芸学部附属幼稚園 / お茶の水女子大学附属幼稚園 / 発達研究 / 保育実践研究 / 保育実践記録 / 戦後保育カリキュラム / 保育内容構成 / 「望ましい経験」 / 「保育要領」 / 「幼稚園教育要領」 / 兵庫師範学校女子部附属幼稚園 / 「明石附幼プラン」 / コア・カリキュラム / 明石女子師範学校附属幼稚園 / 及川平治 / 「生活單位ノ保育カリキュラム」 / 「明石附属幼稚園プラン」 / 津守真 / 「子どもを理解する」 / 実践記録 / 教育計画 / 保育内容 / 生活経験 / 「のぞましい能力」 / 「5才児の能力表」 / 単元「新しい幼稚園のおうち」の計画 / IFEL / 幼稚園カリキュラム / 戦後日本 / 国立大学附属幼稚園
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、学校教育法の制定から「幼稚園教育要領」(1956)刊行に至るまでの国立大学附属幼稚園における研究と実践に焦点を当て、そこで作成されたカリキュラムの特質と10年間に及ぶ縦断的なカリキュラムの開発過程を、現存する当時の資料に基づいて明らかにすることにある。1年次から4年次には、本研究の対象とした5つの国立大学附属幼稚園のカリキュラムや研究資料、実践記録等の収集にあたり、その精査を行う。5年次には、「保育要領」の趣旨やIFELからの示唆、小学校のカリキュラム研究、国の指し示した幼稚園教育改革の方向性等を踏まえて、戦後10年間にわたる幼稚園カリキュラムの成立過程について明示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the curriculum development process and characteristics of kindergartens affiliated with Kobe University, Tokushima University, and Ochanomizu University during the approximately 10 years after the war, based on research and practice records created at the time. As a result, the following things were common:(1)In the early postwar period, reforms were made based on the prewar curriculum and childcare plans of each nursery school, and(2)From the mid-1940s, developmental research and childcare practice research began. Based on this, the content of childcare and guidance that is in line with the child's development, perspective, and way of thinking were explored. The uniqueness of each nursery school is as follows:(1)Creating a curriculum according to individual differences (Kobe),(2)Creating units based on the perspective of children's lives (Tokushima), and(3)Improving educational plans based on daily records(Ochanomizu).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の幼稚園カリキュラムがいかに開発されてきたのかは、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究の意義は、当時に作成された実践資料の発掘と検討を通して、各幼稚園におけるカリキュラム開発の具体相とその特質を実証的に解明したことにある。この当時の幼稚園カリキュラムについては、従来、小学校のカリキュラムの考え方を適用したものという一つの見解が示されていた。本研究では、発達研究や保育実践研究を基礎に、子どもの興味に基づくカリキュラムづくりや、個人差に応じるカリキュラムづくり、実践記録の蓄積による計画の改善がなされていたことが明らかとなり、戦後日本の保育カリキュラム史における新たな知見を提示した。