Cohort study for verification to introduce Universal Approach into the child-raising families general support center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2023)
Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kimiko  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60538081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米本 直裕  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 客員研究員 (90435727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母子保健 / 子育て世代包括支援センター / 障がい児支援 / 子育て支援 / 障がい児家族支援 / こども家庭センター / ユニバーサルアプローチ / 子育て包括支援センター / 障害児支援 / 障害児家族支援 / ユニバーサルアプロ―チ / 障がい児 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
子育て支援における障がい児対策を推進する上ではユニバーサルアプローチの視点が重要で、集団の特徴を同定し、効果的に働きかける戦略を見出す研究が急務である。本研究の目的は、子育て世代包括支援センター(以下、センター)における障がい児とその家族に対する取組実態を把握し、効果的に働きかける戦略を明らかにすることである。センターにおける障がい児とその家族に対する取組実態を調査により把握する。障がい児とその家族を約1年間追跡する前向きコホート研究により、センターによる継続支援の有無で親の満足度等や障がい児支援の効果の相違を分析する。子育て支援における障がい児対策の推進に寄与することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In promoting measures for children with disabilities in child-rearing support, it is important that support for children with disabilities be appropriate. The purpose of this study was to identify the characteristics of the population from the perspective of a universal approach and to find effective strategies for working with them. The research led to the conclusion that adopting Proportionate Universalism would be beneficial in promoting measures for children with disabilities in child-rearing support in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの発達が気になっている親の6割が子どもの発達フォローを受けていない状況である一方で、フォローを受けている場合はより子育て世代包括支援センターを利用していた。居住地や社会的経済状況でセンターへのアクセスの格差を認めた。戦略的な周知・利用促進を促していくことが重要であることがわかった。児童福祉法改正により子育て世代包括支援センターが子ども家庭総合支援拠点と統合してこども家庭センターができることになり、本調査結果を、こども家庭センターの子育て支援推進の基礎資料としてまとめた。