Explorative, Subjective and Interactive Process of Professional Development of Educators of Early Childhood Education and Care Based on Social Constructionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA ASAMI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90334846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英児  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40324173)
新野 貴則  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60353380)
小島 千か  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80345694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords社会構成主義 / 保育者 / 探索 / 学びのネットワーク / 声 / 保育者の声 / 当事者性 / 子どもの声 / 保育実践研究 / 二国間研究 / 保育環境 / 保育施設経営 / 保育者の専門性の向上 / 主体的・対話的・深い学び / 保育文化 / 保育 / 対話 / 文化創造 / 地域 / 保育の質の向上 / 保育者の成長 / レッジョ・エミリア・アプローチ / 保育者の専門性 / 主体性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域の教師・保育者・研究者による協同的保育実践研究のあり方を社会構成主義的な視点から捉え、教師や保育者が探索的な主体として、保育の意味や価値を創り出し、地域の教育・保育文化を創造する方途を明らかにする。具体的には、
1.地域の教師、保育者、領域を横断する研究者による研究会を組織する。
2.探索的、すなわち自由で多様な広がりをもつと同時に、深く掘り下げる保育実践検討を行う。
3.教師・保育者が捉える子どもの育ちを、地域社会に発信する。
4.国内外の社会構成主義的保育実践および保育者の専門性向上について研究・整理する。
5.上記の実践研究を支える教員養成系学部および附属園のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of local educators, researchers and providers involved in early childhood education gathered in the community to hold the 'Exploratory Early Education and Care Research Association' as a space for discussing about early education and care in an exploratory manner. Within this initiative, they actively explored and found the necessary conditions for educators to express their voices.
We exchanged information and opinions regarding educational practices that focus on listening to children with an overseas practical researcher. We also organized a discussion with educators in both Japan and the UK over themes of education related to engagement with the natural environment, which has been shared through the network of local facilities of early education and care.
Furthermore, we examined recent practices in the UK that actively link children's and adults' exploratory voices with broader social movements, childcare advocacy, and professional development."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年子どもの権利への注目は、実践的にも研究的にも高まりを見せている。本研究の学術的意義は、子どもと保育者の声がどのように実践検討や議論のなかで生かされ、保育者の専門意義は上や、子どもと保育者のウェルビーイングに結び付くのかという問題について、実践研究の実施を通してアプローチすると同時に、コロナ禍以降のイギリスにおける、より広く社会に子ども・保護者・保育者の声を届ける運動に着目することで、保育における「声」の意義について整理する足掛かりを得たところにある。
また社会的意義としては、地域に育ってきた保育研究のネットワークと連携することで、関心領域の意見交換や、こうした成果の共有を行えた。