Effectiveness of a cognitive enhancement intervention program for juvenile boys with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Hideki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (00290552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮口 幸治  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20706676)
石附 智奈美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (50326435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords境界知能 / 非行少年 / コグトレ / 認知機能 / 認知トレーニング / 認知プログラム / 少年院 / 感覚プロファイル / 発達障害 / 認知機能強化
Outline of Research at the Start
非行少年の社会復帰プログラムでは、先行研究から認知行動療法やSSTの効果が検証されているが、一方でいくら指導しても深まらない少年たちの存在にも苦慮させられている。その中には、視覚認知、聴覚認知、ワーキングメモリなど様々な認知機能に問題をもっているケースも多く、矯正教育の成果を上げるためには、ある程度の知的機能を保つことが課題となる。本研究は、少年院内だけでなく境界知能者の生活自立活動能力の向上、就労支援を目指した認知トレーニングのシステム作りを目的とし、認知機能向上に加え、社会生活支援にあたっている専門家を対象に聞き取り調査を行い、プログラムを改良・充実することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the effects of cognitive training aimed at improving the ability of independent living activities and supporting employment among correctional facility inmates, especially those with borderline intelligence.Methods tested the effects of a 3-month program of 15 weekly sessions among juvenile boys and relatively young adult inmates.The results showed that only the intervention group had a significant improvement in the logical memory task of the WMS-R in which the control group was set.The ability to listen to others' stories is particularly important in the working setting, with results indicating the effectiveness of the cognitive enhancement intervention program, which is the purpose of this study.Three key points throughout the study were ① slow processing speed, ② weak ability to listen to words and documents, and ③ weak ability to generate visual imagery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から発展した成果の一部は、法務省矯正局に報告書「就労移行準備指導モデルプログラム」として提出済みである。報告書では、本研究により再犯防止推進計画の7つの重点課題のうち「就労・住居の確保」の中にあげられている「一般就労と福祉的支援の狭間にある者の就労の確保」に応じた課題を提案することに繋がった。令和5年度より、全国の若年受刑者を対象に研究成果の妥当性を検証する。境界知能者が必ずしも再犯を犯すリスクがあるわけではないが、我が国ではこの分野の研究はほとんど行われていないため、本研究が矯正施設における境界知能者の処遇の改善に繋がる可能性がある。(矯正教育研究第67巻に掲載済み)