Supporting multicultural families in the community through Home-based childcare: learning from the English and German experiences of multiculturalisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University (2019-2021, 2023)
The University of Tokyo (2022)
Principal Investigator
Tabu Mikiko  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 名誉教授 (30269360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 亮子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50221958)
藪中 征代  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (50369401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭的保育 / 多文化化 / 外国にルーツをもつ子ども / イギリス / ドイツ / 日本 / 第二言語 / 外国にルーツを持つ子ども / 第二言語支援 / 多文化 / 移民 / チャイルドマインダー / 評価改革 / 保育の質 / 多言語 / 日英比較 / 子ども理解 / 言葉の発達 / 絵本 / 開発教育 / 家庭的保育者研修 / 多文化家庭支援 / 言語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな外国人材受入れの制度が発足し、日本語習得に困難がある「外国にルーツを持つ子ども」の増加は必至である。状況は、労働力の不足を移民で補った英独の1960、70年代と似ている。
社会の多文化化が進む過程で、保育は多文化共生に向けてどのような役割を果たすことができるか。役割遂行に必要な保育者の知識・技量は何か。それをどう形成するか。
本研究では、日本に先がけて多文化化した英独の言語教育、家族政策の歴史的経緯と帰結を明らかにし、よりよい多文化家庭支援策の資料とする。多文化家庭の子育てを支える地域づくりに向けた家庭的/小規模保育事業者の研修プログラムを作成して試行し、事業者の知識・技量向上に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiences of ECEC (Early Childhood Education and Care) and family support for children with migrant backgrounds in England and Germany over the past 50 years were investigated and the findings were disseminated in international lectures and transcripts of these lectures. The actual state of the acceptance of children with foreign roots into ECEC facilities in Japan was ascertained from national statistics and a literature review.
An original questionnaire survey of home-based childcare providers was conducted to identify their attitudes towards multicultural ECEC and training issues to enhance the practice of multicultural family support.
Although the study did not lead to a pilot initiative, it did yield hints on how training for home-based childcare providers could be provided to deepen their understanding of the challenges of Japanese language acquisition for children with foreign roots, and to contribute to multicultural family support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自の質問紙調査によって、家庭的保育事業の多文化化の実態及び課題を明らかにするとともに、家庭的保育者の創意工夫と知恵を析出した。それを可視化し共有することによって、外国ルーツ児とその家族の文化的・言語的ニーズへの対応がより効果的に行える可能性を示した。海外における継続的な学会発表を通じて日本の現状を伝え、共通の課題を抱える国々との研究交流を深めた。英独の研究者、実践者を招いたオンライン国際研究集会を開催して、両国における社会の多文化化経験と移民の背景を持つ子どもとその家族に対する保育支援の事例を日本の保育関係者に公開した。それによって日本の現状と外国ルーツ児の保育課題の多角的な把握に貢献した。