Research on democratic education and children's social participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUrawa University (2020-2022)
Toyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Daisuke  浦和大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60708379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民主主義教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 主権者教育 / 子どもの権利 / 子どもの意見表明 / 子どもの社会参加 / 18歳選挙権 / 18歳成人
Outline of Research at the Start
学校を含め地域の中で「民主主義教育」「政治教育」「主権者教育」に日常から取り組むための課題と可能性、あり方を浮き彫りにし、子ども時代からの民主主義社会の担い手育成の基盤を整備するために、(1)市民としての子どもの社会参加意識醸成のために「民主主義教育」「政治教育」「選挙教育」に取り組んでいる海外、(2)「子どもにやさしいまちづくり」を含め子どもの参加に取り組んでいる自治体、(3)「民主主義教育」「政治教育」「選挙教育」「主権者教育」について学校や自治体と連携・協働して取り組んでいるNPO、を対象にした研究を行う。そして、主権者としての子どものエンパワーメントに寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the challenges, possibilities, and ways to address "democratic education," "political education," and "sovereignty education" on a daily basis in the community, including schools.We also aimed to clarify the ideal form of infrastructure development for fostering leaders of a democratic society from childhood.
To this end, we conducted a research study covering the following three points.(1) Overseas countries that are working on "democracy education," "political education," and "election education" to foster children's awareness of social participation as citizens.(2) Municipalities that are working on children's participation, including "child-friendly community development(3) NPOs working on "democratic education," "political education," "election education," and "sovereignty education" in cooperation and collaboration with schools and local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を通じて明らかになったのは以下の3点である。(1)学校教育においては、教員は、自分の考えを押し付けることは一切せず、子ども自身が考える機会創出を保障することが不可欠。(2)模擬選挙を行えば投票率が高まるわけではない。子ども時代から、自分の思っていること、考えることを伝える機会があり、意見を伝えたことによって改善する経験を積むことが、選挙での一票につながる。(3)選挙の時だけ“政治”を意識するのではなく、“政治”や“選挙”をどれだけ日常生活の中で意識して過ごすかが大事である。
海外だから特別なのではない。子ども時代からいかにして市民意識をもって生きることができのか。おとな自身が問われている。