Development of A Support Program for Parents with Roots in Foreign Countries Who Send Their Children to Nursery Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
WADAGAMI Takaaki  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30386289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国にルーツのある子育て家庭 / 移民 / 価値規範 / 外国にルーツのある保護者 / 保育所保育士の支援 / 外国における子育て / 外国にルーツのある子ども / 子育て支援 / 保育所 / 保育士の認識 / 情報伝達への配慮 / 保護者との関係構築 / 文化への配慮 / 外国にルーツがある保護者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は下記の6の調査等から構成されており、外国にルーツをもつ子育て家庭の状況と支援の方法について多面的に捉えることを通して、当該家庭に対する保育所が行う支援マニュアルの作成を目指す。
1.保護者調査、2.保育者調査3.自治体調査、4.子育て環境の比較調査、5.移民への支援調査、6.支援マニュアルの作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to elucidate the challenges of child-rearing in Japan for those parents with roots in foreign countries. The following points have been clarified:
Immigrants need to accept the lifestyle habits and norms of value of the country they move to in order to better adapt themselves to the country. However, there may be differences between these and their own ingrained lifestyle habits and norms of value. Therefore, they need to reconcile the differences between those of their home country and those of their immigration destination. This is particularly evident in child-rearing, where these lifestyle habits and norms of values are conveyed. The same applies when parents with foreign roots raise children in Japan, and the struggle to reconcile these differences can be a major barrier in their child-rearing. It is necessary to take this point into consideration when supporting them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国にルーツのある人々の支援において、先行研究では言葉の習得や生活習慣の違いと習得についての重要性が強調されることが多かった。もちろんこれらは重要な要素であるが、本研究においては同時にその人の価値規範と移住先の価値規範の違いによる葛藤への支援の重要性について指摘した。特に子育てにおいてこの葛藤は大きいものになる。この点は学術的に重要な指摘であると同時に、外国にルーツのある方の子育てに関する支援を検討する上で抑えるべきポイントの一つとなることから、社会的意義があると考える。