An Empirical Study of a School Support Program for 5-Years-Old Children with ASD and Suspected ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Hoshiyama Asagi  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70304558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 万里子  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 講師 (20814130)
佐々木 沙和子  帝京大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90827437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚特性 / 教員と保護者の情報共有 / 就学支援シート / 就学支援プログラム / ASD / ASD5歳児 / 感覚過敏 / 実証的研究 / ASD5歳児 / ASD / 5歳児 / 5歳児
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児期、ASD特性と感覚過敏の関連性が示されている。ASD5歳児を対象に感覚過敏に対する合理的配慮を行うため、保護者と教員で情報共有する。就学支援プログラムを実施し、その効果を検証する。(1)5歳児を対象に感覚プロファイルを保護者と教員で行い、評定者による差異について検討する(2)ASD児を抽出し、就学支援プログラムを試行する。①SP結果を保護者と教員で情報共有する。②保護者と教員が対象児の生活の困難さについてアンケート調査を検証する。③結果から就学支援シートを作成する。④就学後、支援を実行し、感覚過敏に対する合理的配慮を検証する。(3)就学支援プログラムの効果について実証的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) investigate sensory characteristics and development of 5-years-old children with or suspected of having ASD, (2) clarify the differences in assessment between caregivers and parents, and (3) identify important perspectives for school support.
The results showed that (1) 21 of the 143 children (14.6%) showed very high values in any of the four quadrants of SP, one of whom had developmental coordination disorder and two of whom had ADHD. The higher the developmental index, the fewer the sensory problems. (2) It became clear that there were differences in the evaluations depending on the evaluator. (2) It is thought that the difference between the home and kindergarten environments may have influenced the differences. (3) The importance of sharing information on sensory sensitivity and reasonable accommodation as a schooling support program became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では就学支援プログラムの実証研究を行った。143名のうちSPの4象限のいずれかに非常に高い値を示した児は21名(14.6%)であり、内1名は発達性協調運動障害、内2名はADHDであった。診断がなく感覚特性への配慮を要する児童が一定数存在することを示している。また評価者により評価に違いがあった。これは家庭と幼稚園という環境の違いが影響すると考えられる。このことから就学支援プログラムとして、診断の有無に関わらず感覚過敏と合理的配慮に関する情報共有の必要性が明らかとなった。