The Definition of Inclusive Child Daycare in Japan and the Development of Practice Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHosen College of Childhood Education
Principal Investigator
MORI TAKUMI  こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (90609843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 豊 (松原豊)  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10566805)
若月 芳浩  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30349203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクルーシブ保育 / 合理的配慮 / ニュージーランド / 幼稚園 / 幼稚園教諭
Outline of Research at the Start
①インクルーシブ保育を実践している園の実態を調査し、「インクルーシブ保育モデル」にプロットすることで、当該園におけるインクルーシブの傾向を明らかにする。
②我が国及びNZにおける教諭の障害に対する考えや障害児への配慮の内容を調査し、教諭のインクルーシブ保育に対する考え方の枠組みを明らかにする。
③我が国及びNZにおける合理的配慮に対する教諭の意識を明らかにする。
④実践事例から収集したインクルーシブ保育の定義を整理し、我が国の園現場におけるインクルーシブ保育の定義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a survey of kindergarten teachers' awareness of rational considerations, from their awareness of rational considerations to specific childcare practices. In addition, we clarified the actual situation of inclusive childcare, especially the difficulties involved, and examined inclusive childcare in Japan by conducting a field survey of inclusive childcare in New Zealand. We found that the image and difficulties of inclusive childcare differ depending on the number of years of experience, and that the realization of inclusive childcare requires the flexibility to change the way childcare is provided as needed while respecting the culture of the preschool. In addition, both Japan and New Zealand have challenges in realizing inclusive education and childcare during the academic learning period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、インクルーシブ保育にかかる研究が僅少で、かつインクルーシブ保育の実態が曖昧だった現状に対し、幼稚園教諭を対象とした質問紙調査及びインタビュー調査により、幼稚園教諭の意識から保育実践内容まで、実態に迫ったところにある。くわえて、インクルーシブ保育の困難性を明らかにしたことで、インクルーシブ保育を巡る研究の基礎的データになる。
社会的意義は、保育現場における合理的配慮の検討材料になるとともに、合理的配慮が浸透しつつある日本で教育・保育現場のエビデンスを提供したことは意義深い。グローバル化が進む中で保育実践レベルでの合理的配慮の検討は時代の要請にかなったものである。