A Study on Childcare Quality Based on Swedish School Inspections and Pedagogical Documentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yasue  愛知淑徳大学, 福祉貢献学部, 准教授 (90710541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 淑江  愛知淑徳大学, 愛知淑徳大学, 客員研究員 (10154361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育の質 / 教育的ドキュメンテーション / スウェーデンの就学前学校 / スウェーデンの学校査察制度 / 保育施設の自己評価 / systematic quality work / スウェーデン / ストックホルム市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下の内容に取り組む。
スウェーデンの保育の質の捉え方を文献資料から、保育の質の確保・向上についての考え方を学校査察制度とその内容の調査から其々明らかにする。聞き取り調査や質問紙調査により、査察の制度、内容がどのように保育に還元されているのかを探る。
保育者がどのように保育のプロセスを振り返りフォローし発展させ質の確保・向上につなげているのか、そこに教育的ドキュメンテーションという手法がどう影響しているのか、その実態を質問紙調査等で明らかにする。
これらの結果をふまえ、日本の保育実践にて取り組み可能な教育的ドキュメンテーションの手法を活用しながら、保育の省察を行う方法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify efforts to improve the quality of early childhood education and care in Sweden.The surveies of literature indicated the concept of the quality of early childhood education and care. And they also clarified how pedagogical documentation on children's learning in preschool.In addition, the interview survey of Swedish relevant departments and preschools cralified the usages of support projects, self-evaluation by local governments, and parental questionnaires for quality.
The results of this study cralified systematic quality work in Sweden.It shows they set goals to be addressed in terms of quality and cralify where the national government, local governments, and preschools are in their current position and in what direction they should further improve.And they develop in order to achieve their goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は就学前学校の質の向上のために国の関係部署や地方自治体がどのように関わり、就学前学校では校長やスタッフがどのように自らが行っている保育を振り返り質の向上につなげているのか、その際教育的ドキュメンテーションという手法がどのような作用をするのかということを明らかにできたことである。質に関して取り組むべき目標を明確にし、国、地方自治体、就学前学校とそれぞれのレベルでの目標の実現に向けて、今どの位置にいてどの方向に向けてさらに改善や発展をしていくべきであるのかを明らかにしながら組織的に取り組む形は、わが国の就学前教育の質の確保向上に関して参考にできるところが多いと考える。