Empirical Research on Clinical Guidance for Affecting Life Styles to Contribute to Children's Mental and Physical Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Masato  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (80368456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 明子  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30310733)
岩崎 久志  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40341010)
三宅 靖子  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90557422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活臨床 / 睡眠 / 心身の健康 / 臨床教育学 / 子ども / コロナ禍 / メンタルヘルス / 生活実態調査 / 乳幼児 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 睡眠健康教育 / 保育者
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者を中心に実施してきた子ども(幼児・小中高生)を対象とした生活実態調査と実践研究の結果から、1.生活の夜型化などによる睡眠の質の低下、2.睡眠の質と心身の状態を含めた生活の諸側面の深い関連性、3.睡眠を中心とした「生活臨床(生活の立て直し)」の実行による自尊感情・抑うつ度を含めた心的状態の改善などの知見が明らかになった。そこで本研究では、新たな生活実態調査と介入調査の結果を睡眠・人間関係・心身の状態などの諸要因の関係を構造的に分析することで、睡眠を中心とした「生活臨床」が心身の健康を保持増進させる上で有効であることを実証的に明らかにし、「生活臨床学」の構築を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we conducted a fact-finding survey of approximately 6,000 infants and 550 teachers at 57 public and private kindergartens, certified children's schools, and nursery schools, and received responses from approximately 3,900 infants and 440 childcare workers. In 2020, due to the impact of the spread of the new coronavirus infection, we abandoned the survey of elementary school students. In 2021, we conducted a fact-finding survey of approximately 4,600 students from six high schools on their living conditions, and received 4,557 responses. In 2022, we conducted a fact-finding survey of about 3,000 students from six junior high schools and received 2,975 responses. As a result of this study, it was clarified that there is a relationship between good lifestyle habits and children's physical and mental health even before and after the corona disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然・社会環境の激変によって家庭・生活環境が大きく変化する中、小中学生の不登校の増加、いじめの多様化、高校生の自殺の増加などの教育課題の一因として、睡眠習慣などの生活習慣の乱れによる心身の不調が指摘されている。さらに、コロナ禍による幼少期からの生活習慣の乱れの拡大が、将来にわたって、がん・アルツハイマー病・生活習慣病・うつ病の発症などの心身の健康上のリスクを高めることも予想されている。今回の乳幼児とその保護者、中高校生対象の生活実態調査の結果から明らかにされた生活の諸側面を分析することで、コロナ禍前後における生活臨床(生活の立て直し)の重要性を社会に発信でき、「生活臨床学」を体系化できる。