Challenges and prospects for supporting childcare workers working for families raising children under the Islamic law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
naka noriko  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (70369784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 誠人  大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00342105)
上續 宏道  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (40331657)
小宅 理沙  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (50523536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て支援 / イスラーム / 保育・幼児教育施設 / 多文化共生 / 保育者 / 保育・教育施設 / イスラーム教徒 / 子育て家庭 / 保護者 / イスラーム法 / インドネシア / 子どもの権利尊重
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず、イスラーム教徒家庭の保護者が「保育者にして欲しいと思う配慮」のインタビューを行う。第2に、保育者がイスラーム教徒家庭の保護者に対して必要と思う配慮」のインタビューを行う。第3に、イスラーム圏の子育て支援を探るため、インドネシア共和国で「保育をする保育者」や「保育を利用している保護者」へインタビューする。結果をもとに「保護者対象のアンケート項目」と「保育者対象のアンケート項目」を作成する。第4に、調査を実施して日本の保育者に求められる子育て支援を明確化する。第5に、調査結果をもとに、≪イスラーム法にもとづいて生活する子育て家庭に対する保育者の支援課題と展望≫を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the “challenges and prospects for supporting childcare workers working for families raising children under the Islamic law.” To this end, the author conducted interviews and questionnaires regarding the “difficulties in life and consideration required for parents raising children under the Islamic law” as well as “considerations that childcare workers consider necessary for parents.” From the results, it was revealed that “parents want childcare workers to understand their lifestyle that is based on Islam” and “childcare workers want to deepen their understanding of what parents mean by a lifestyle that is based on Islam.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、増加していくイスラーム教徒の子育て家庭に対する支援の充実をもたらすことになると同時に、多文化の子育て家庭が日本で安定した暮らしができるようになるために貢献できると考える。そして、地域におけるすべての子育て家庭が安定した暮らしができるようになるための貢献ができると考える。また、保育者とイスラーム教徒家庭の相互理解、イスラーム教徒家庭の保護者とそれ以外の保育・教育施設を利用している家庭の保護者の相互理解を深めることにもなる。