| Project/Area Number |
19K02662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Koriyama Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Suguru 郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60762218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 みな 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10817711)
西浦 和樹 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40331863)
伊藤 哲章 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50735256)
柴田 千賀子 仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80639047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自然保育 / 学習環境 / STEAM教育 / ウェルビーイング / 保育者研修 / 北欧保育 / 探求心 / STEAM / 自然環境 / 自然素材 / ナショナルカリキュラム / イギリス / ドイツ / プロジェクト活動 / ランドスケープ / フィンランド / デンマーク / 戸外活動 / スウェーデン / STEAM |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のわが国は,都市化やテクノロジーの発展に加え,AIの普及により便利で快適な生活を手に入れた。その反面,生活や学びから自然が分断され,非日常を象徴する自然体験活動という概念が定着した。こうした子どもを取り巻く環境に対し,保育の分野では「日本自然保育学会」が設立されるなど,森や自然を活用した幼児期からの学びを再評価する傾向にある。しかし,これら一連の盛り上がりは,自然豊かな地方や森の幼稚園に偏っているのが現状である。そこで本研究は,ヨーロッパ5か国における自然保育の実態調査に基づき,その教育的意義を明らかにすることで,都市部の保育実践に対応した「自然保育ガイドライン」の構築を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the educational significance of nature childcare based on surveys of five European countries. Based on this, the aim was to construct “Natural Childcare Guidelines” for domestic childcare workers. What all five countries have in common is that gardens and local natural resources are used intentionally and systematically as learning environments, and in Denmark and Finland in particular, their importance is clearly stated in the national curriculum. Furthermore, we reported that science, mathematics, art, exercise, environmental education, etc. are being practiced in the natural environment through experimental and project approaches. Using these practices as a reference, we were able to create training materials for childcare workers to raise awareness of the significance of nature as a learning environment that fosters an inquisitive mind.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポストコロナは、子どものウェルビーイングが世界的な関心事となり、アウトドア環境は幸福度との関連や生理学的効果等、様々な観点から注目されている。しかし、国内の保育実践では未だに園庭は運動・発散する場所という狭義の認識が少なくない。エビデンスを基にアウトドアを活用した教育に取り組む国外の実践報告は、カリキュラムの再考、園庭環境の改善、地域資源の活用等を促す上で学術的な意義をなす。加えて、本研究はSTEAM教育に着目し、探求心を育む学習環境として自然の教育的意義を整理し、保育者研修教材を作成した。今後、検証と改善を繰り返し、研究成果を発信することで、自然保育の普及に大きく貢献できると期待している。