Teaching and Learning Materials in School Music Education: Considering the diversification of educational content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ishide Kazuya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90552886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教材 / 学習材 / 音楽科教育 / 音楽教育 / サウンドスケープ / サウンド・エデュケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
音楽科における教材を,空間性および身体性などの視点から検討する。その際,サウンド・エデュケーション研究の知見を応用することで,子どもにとっての「あらわれ方」とその「うけとめ方」までをも含む概念として音楽科の学習材概念を再整理する。
鑑賞や表現の対象として同一の楽曲が児童生徒に与えられたとしても,一人ひとりの聴き方や五感の働かせ方などは異なる。音楽科授業という場もまた,子どもにとってはサウンドスケープ(音風景)である。実際の授業展開を視野に入れれば,音楽科の教材とは単に楽曲名や楽器名などとして記述される段階に留まるものではなく,それが学習者にとってどう現象するのかまで含めて考える必要がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The word "teaching materials" is a word used in everyday life. On the other hand, teaching materials in school education are a central concept in subject instruction. In recent years, school music education has been required to plan music learning by taking into account various sounds and musical cultures. The content of school music education is expanding. Therefore, sorting out and reconsidering the concept of music teaching materials will provide a foundation for planning and implementing a variety of music classes.
First, this study reaffirmed that music education materials are context-dependent. Context here refers to definitions, discourse, course of study, lesson plans, etc. Furthermore, I pointed out methods and possibilities for understanding music education materials not in an ontological sense but in terms of their functional roles.
Especially in music education, it is necessary to consider how the teaching materials will be presented and received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、音楽科授業についての実践研究や、音楽科授業の新たな試みについての提案などは豊富に存在している。一方で、音楽科における「教材」概念は自明のものとされる傾向にあり、教材概念に立ち返って音楽科授業のありようを追究している例はきわめて少ない。
音楽科は、抽象的かつ不可視であり、さらに、瞬間的で流動的な音・音楽についての学びが中心となる。他教科とは異なるこうした音楽科の特質を見つめ直すとき、教科全般にわたる教材論・教材学研究だけではなく、音楽科授業における子どもたちの学びに即した教材論が必要である。