Systematization of writing skills and development of writing curriculum based on students' language development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2023)
Utsunomiya University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Morita Kaori  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20334021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords作文技術 / 文章表現 / 相手意識 / 作文指導 / 作文評価 / 言語発達 / 情報の扱い方に関する事項 / 作文教育 / 児童作文 / 発達過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者がこれまでに研究してきた作文カリキュラムの再検討及び有効性の検証を行い、その作文評価法を開発することを目的とする。具体的には、①言語発達を基盤とした作文技術の明確化・系統化を図り、②それに基づいて再検討した作文カリキュラムの検証、③作文評価法の開発、という手順で行う。
①については、表現能力の発達に関する国内外の諸研究を検討し、コミュニケーション方略という観点から作文技術の習得過程について理論的基盤を得る。レトリック研究の知見を援用して作文技術の系統性に関する検討も行う。②では作文カリキュラムの再検討を行い、実地調査を通して有効性の検証を行う。③作文評価法の開発についても試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a writing curriculum that integrates students' language development with the systematized writing skills and their evaluation methods. The following three points are the results of the research.
(1) An international comparative analysis of students' writing in Japan and the UK was carried out from the perspectives of "awareness of the audience" and "communication strategies." It was found that Japanese students advance in grade level, they increasingly use expressions at the sentence structure level and a variety of communication strategies. (2)Through an international comparative analysis of writing curriculum, the appropriate sequencing of writing skills was examined, and a model for writing instruction was proposed. (3)The developmental process of metacognition related to self-assessment in writing was investigated. Additionally, an analysis of teachers' performance in evaluating writings revealed the need for developing evaluation criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、以下の3点である。
(1)児童作文を日英2国間で国際比較分析し、作文に表出するコミュニケーション方略が多様化するという日本人児童の発達特性を明らかにした。(2)作文技術を情報活用と発達段階の観点で整理し、小中学校の授業モデルとして具体化した。これにより、情報活用能力を言語能力として捉え、発達的・系統的に育成するためのカリキュラムを提示した。(3)教師の作文評価パフォーマンスを分析し、児童生徒の言語表現を評価するための評価言の開発が必要であることを指摘した。ICT活用が進む学習環境において今後教師に求められるのは、指導言よりもむしろ評価言であると考えられる。