Project/Area Number |
19K02674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国につながりのある子ども / 民族学級 / 在日コリアン / 外国人集住地域 / 在日外国人児童生徒教育 / 国際クラブ / 韓国の音楽 / 国際クラブ(民族学級) / 多文化共生教育 / 外国につながる子ども / 多文化共生 / 文化に対応した指導 / 社会正義 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 音楽授業 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / カリキュラム / 小学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、外国人集住地域の小学校の外国人児童を配慮して編成されたカリキュラムを収集し分類することを通して、日本の外国人集住地域に所在する小学校のカリキュラムと教育実践の実際について、その特徴を明らかにする。本研究では、分類したカリキュラムの特徴に基づいて、日本の外国人集住地域における外国人児童生徒教育の特質について論じる。そして、特徴のある小学校を複数校取り上げ、カリキュラム及び、その教育実践を考察する。その際には、米国のカリキュラムに関する理論を整理し、その理論に照らし合わせながら、日本の外国人集住地域における外国人児童生徒教育のカリキュラムの特徴について整理し、モデルを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the significance of a distinctive educational practice and curriculum in an elementary school attended by many children with foreign connections. In particular, this study examined an Ethnic Class (Minzoku Gakkyu) in Osaka City, called the International Club since 2017, which has many Korean children. These elementary schools have structured their curricula to incorporate the cultures and histories of foreign children. Their education levels have the following two significant characteristics: First, learning in ethnic classes is intended to help Zainichi Korean children and other foreign children form positive identities and respect themselves. The second is the possibility of promoting international understanding among Japanese children through their involvement in ethnic studies. Thus, it is important for children with foreign connections to learn about their respective countries’ cultures and histories at school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、子どもたちにルーツのある国や民族の文化・歴史・ことばを学ぶことについて焦点を当てて検討した。その結果、本研究では、外国につながりのある子どもが学校の教育活動において自分自身に関連する国や民族について学ぶことの教育的な意義と可能性を明らかにすることができた。その結果を通してその教育的な意義と可能性が子どもたちの成長・発達に具体的にどのように影響するのかを考察することは、外国につながりのある子どもをめぐる教育研究における今後の重要な課題であることについても言及することができた。