Development of swimming education program for elementary school to protect children from drowning accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oba Masaaki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40303094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溺水予防 / 呼吸コントロール / 安定した呼吸 / ゆったりとした泳ぎ / 動きの改善 / 水泳授業 / 水泳運動 / 安全確保につながる運動 / 水泳プログラム / 溺水 / 小学校
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に子どもの溺水事故は絶えず、子どもを守るための対策が急務である。そのため、小学校体育水泳授業における自己保全能力獲得のためのプログラム開発を目指し、本研究では、新学習指導要領に新設された「安全確保につながる運動」の学習プログラムを作成することを目的としている。
溺水予防に関する学校水泳の現状把握を通して、水泳指導における課題の抽出・整理(調査1)を行う。その調査結果を踏まえて、基礎的実験(実験1;大学生を対象)を実施し安定した呼吸確保につながるプログラム作りの基礎資料を得る。その資料の検証結果などを踏まえた介入実験(実験2;小学生を対象)を行い、授業プログラム作成へ繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program for acquiring self-preservation skills in elementary school swimming lessons, and to create a learning program with exercises that lead to safety (back-float and “ukisizumi”) at its core.
First, we identified and organized issues in swimming instruction, and confirmed the importance of raising awareness of "easy" as a foundation for learning swimming movements in beginner instruction. Next, we conducted a practice session with university students who had difficulty swimming, and found that improvement in the swimmers' own perception of the difficulty scale led to the acquisition of relaxed swimming.
It was suggested that in elementary school swimming classes, it is important to promote the learning of swimming skills with stable breathing as the core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に子どもの溺水事故は絶えず、子どもを守るための対策は急務である。本研究成果は、この課題解決のための一つの礎になる。水泳指導にとって欠かせない二つの方向性(豊かなスポーツライフと自己保全能力)の基礎となる、「安定した呼吸の獲得」の重要性を示したことである。
近年、水泳指導がある泳法で泳ぐという動きの獲得に焦点化しがちであった結果、水泳嫌いなど苦手な児童を産んできた可能性がある。現在、日本における学校水泳は、学校プールの廃止や指導の外部委託等の過渡期を迎えている。どのような形になっても溺水予防は極めて重要かつ重大な内容として継続されなければならない。その中核に何を置くべきか考える視点を得た。