Developing a software tool usable at the very beginning term for novice level programming students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tsuyoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40213730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / ブロック型言語 / 母語 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、プログラミング教育を受けていない教員が、児童・生徒に「手順的な自動処理」の考え方を教授しトレーニングさせるためのソフトウェアを提供することにある。
初年度は、線画を描くことに絞って、常に一定基準に従い「善意の解釈」をしないソフトウェアを作れることを示す。具体的には、学生が記述した作業指示書の事例数百枚から、指示パターンを抽出し、ルールベースシステムの上にソフトウェアを構築する。次年度は、テストを兼ねて大学の授業へ実践投入してみる。3年目は、小中高校において使っていただくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a software tool usable at the very beginning term for novice level students. Unlike conventional block-style programming language, it is characterized by assembling sentences in learners mother language rather than writing program. In addition, even if there exists an error such as insufficient parameters, the software doesn’t exit but randomly supplies missing parameters. So, in most cases, the output from the software largely different from what the learner intended. The software gives the learner an appropriate feedback to make him/her think about where and what is wrong with his/her description.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生レベルのプログラミング初学者向けのソフトウェアを開発した。プログラミング言語ではなく、母語を用いて文章を組み立てる感覚で使うことができる。学習者の記述のどこにどのような問題があるのかについて、学習者自身が考えることができるようなフィードバックを帰すようになっているので、プログラミング教育用のツール、特にプログラミングを学び始める一番初期の段階のツールとして使えることを意図したものである。