Investigation of the three-dimensional structure of knowledge formed by direct experiences in "Kyodo" (local regions).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Toshifumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80222800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords郷土 / 知識 / 構造記述 / 逐語記録 / 構造的記述 / KH Coder / 計量テキスト分析 / 経験 / 知識構造モデル / 生活圏 / 活動空間 / レイヤー / パーツ / ユニット / 可視化 / 直接的経験 / 三次元的構造
Outline of Research at the Start
知識獲得の過程において学習者が諸要素を再構成する際には、日常生活の中で獲得してきた諸経験が関連づけられる。知識獲得の過程に着目し、経験・教材が含む諸要素や学習活動に見られる諸作用を抽出し、諸要素・諸作用の間に想定される関係を記述する。その上で、諸要素及び諸作用の相関関係の特徴を考慮して因果関係や時系列をも組み込んだ座標軸を設定し、知識の三次元的な構造を解明する。知識構造の究明は知識獲得の過程を解明に資するものであり、主体的・対話的で深い学びを実現する手がかりともなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to depict knowledge structure models. In this research, the focus is placed on the process of drawing knowledge structure models, and a limited but meaningful knowledge structure is depicted.
To explore structural descriptions of more universal language expressions, a macroscopic approach and a microscopic approach were adopted. In the macroscopic approach, verbatim records of classroom practices were analyzed as the subject of text analysis, capturing an overview of various statements within the instructional unit, as well as extracting frequent words and frequent associations. In the microscopic approach, in regards to depicting the relational structure of frequent words and related words, new descriptive methods were attempted by referring to the relational description rules of various sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会科学習の具体的内容や知識獲得の過程を図解する事例は多い。図解されるものはプロセスであったり、階層や構造であったり多様である。具体的な教材や発言等に即した図解もあれば、より一般化・普遍化した概念図や構造図もある。
先行研究に自らの問いを重ねて、既存の構造図に観点と要素を追加することで郷土における直接的経験と獲得される知識の関係記述を更新できた。とくに、具体的な経験や教材コンテンツから諸要素・諸要因を抽出する手続きについて緻密に記述すること、要素や概念の間に描かれる線分の太さや矢印の方向性に関して厳密な定義づけを試みることなどによって、既存の構造図の価値を高めることができたと考えている。