A Reconsideration of the "Shimin Kakumei" in the Japanese History textbooks, with reference to the viewpoints and narratives of the British and the French Textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Shigeru  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 特任教授 (00209412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords市民革命 / 歴史教科書 / イギリス / フランス / 中等教育 / ブルジョワ革命 / シティズン / 近代 / 社会科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の歴史教育において「市民革命」として取り上げられている歴史事象が、革命の母国であるイギリスやフランスの中等教育の歴史教科書においてどのように記述されているのかを明らかにする。各国の教科書を分析する上で、近年の歴史研究の成果、教科書制度、教育内容への国家の関与、さらには欧州連合や欧州評議会の教育政策をも視野に入れた考察をおこなう。
そして、これらの考察に照らしながら、日本の教科書の「市民革命」像は今後も維持されるべきかどうか、維持されるとすれば、どのような側面や観点が重視されることが望ましいかといった点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intend to reconsider the concept of "Shimin Kakumei" and it's use in the Japanese history textbooks. Around the time of the World War II, the influential historians in Japan, Otsuka Hisao, Takahashi Kohachiro, Kawano Kenji and others allocated the term "Shimin Kakumei" to the translation of the "bourgeois revolution" of Marxist term. But it's application to the English Revolution or to the French Revolution has been criticized empirically by the revisionist historians. Taking into consideration the actual situation of historical approaches on these Revolutions, and referring also to the viewpoints and narratives of the English or the French history textbooks, we suggest the necessity to review the concept of "Shimin Kakumei", if this term will continue to be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史学の専門研究ではもはや通用しなくなった「市民革命」概念が、学習指導要領や教科書においてほとんど無批判に用いられ続けているという両者の間のギャップについて焦点を合わせ論じた。歴史学と歴史教育・社会科教育学の狭間でほとんど不問に付されてきた問題に取り組んだ点に意義がある。さらに英仏の歴史教科書の記述も参照した上で、以下のように提言した。今後「市民革命」の概念・用語が使われつづけるためには、新たな定義が試みられるべきでないか。その場合、世界史における民主化プロセスの起点として、ジェンダーや奴隷制の問題も視野に入れ論じる必要があるだろう。