Research on the establishment process of Gyosho stroke order in Japanese regular calligraphy stroke order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HITOSHI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40274039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筆順 / 運筆 / 楷書筆順 / 行書系筆順 / 筆順規範 / 字種 / 抽出 / 字種選択 / 往来物 / 字体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の楷書筆順を特徴づける行書系筆順が定着した過程について、江戸期の寺子屋で広く使用された往来物における運筆順序の分析を通して明らかにするとともに、通史的に解釈して筆順史に位置付けようとするものである。
研究期間内には、以下の点を明らかにする。
1.資料化にふさわしい往来物所収の字種。2.往来物の行草体から運筆順序を抽出・整理するための適切な方法。3.往来物における行草体の運筆順序と明治期以降今日までの楷書筆順との相関。4.江戸期及び明治初期の筆順周辺史料における行書系筆順に関する記述。5.筆順の通史的解釈の文脈における行書系筆順定着過程の位置付け。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the process by which the cursive stroke order became established in Japanese regular script through an analysis of the stroke order in "Oraimono," a textbook for temple schools that was widely used during the Edo period. During the research period, 40 characters were selected from "Oraimono" and the stroke order was analyzed to clarify the actual state of the cursive stroke order in the Edo period, and the process by which it became established was also interpreted historically. As a result, it was found that not all of the current regular script stroke order is consistent with the cursive stroke order, and the situation differs depending on the character. However, it is also true that there are cases where the cursive stroke order has been inherited as today's cursive stroke order, such as "Wang," which is highly consistent with Oraimono, and the flow that led to the change in regular script stroke order since the Meiji period was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・本研究は、同一字種でありながら日本と中国とで異なる筆順があるという事実を、書字に対する環境の違いや価値観の違いなどの史的背景の違いから解釈しようとするものであり、文化としての筆順史の世界を開拓することにもつながるであろう。
・本研究で調査・分析の対象とする「往来物」資料群は、江戸期日本の寺子屋において広く用いられた教材群であり、量的な側面から筆順使用の実態に迫ることが可能である。したがって、明治期以降の楷書筆順との相関を分析することも可能であり、その影響力を検証することもできる。