Verification of the matching model between students' online problematic behaviors and the school's response strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANETSUNA TOMOYUKI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50524518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家島 明彦  大阪大学, キャリアセンター, 准教授 (00548357)
戸田 有一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校生 / ネット上の問題行動 / 意識と態度 / 学校の対応方針 / リスク感知 / インターネット使用実態 / インターネット防止策 / インターネット使用上のリスク感知 / インターネット問題防止策 / ネット使用実態 / 家庭内ルール実践 / 家庭内ルールの効果 / 教師・学校の役割 / リスク接近・接触状況 / 学校の予防・対応措置 / 家庭内ルール / リスク認知 / 不安感 / インターネット / 問題行動 / 学校の対応 / マッチングモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インターネットを身近に使用し、インターネット上での問題行動への関与リスクが比較的高いと思われる中・高校生を対象とした無記名自記式の質問紙調査と、同対象生徒が通う学校の生徒指導担当教員及び管轄の教育委員会職員等を対象とした聞き取り調査によって、これまで独立的に議論・検討されてきた児童生徒のインターネット使用に係る問題行動等の実態と、そうした実態に対する学校での予防・対応方略とのマッチングの実態について検討し、望ましいマッチングのあり方(問題状況における適切な予防・対応のあり方)についてのモデルを提示することで、学校現場における実践適用の適正化に貢献することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a continuous survey to high-school students on the conditions and attitudes regarding internet usage, it is revealed that internet usage is indispensable in daily life, and its usage purposes are mainly categorized into entertainment and social interaction. It was confirmed that they experienced online harassment, dissemination of personal information, sending and receiving of spam emails, and other harmful behaviors both as a victim and as a perpetrator. A positive correlation was found between experiences of internet dependence, involvement in online perpetration and victimization, and also between tendencies towards dependence, and sensitivity to troubles.
The primary response of schools to those problematic situations mainly involves verbal warnings for individual cases of inappropriate usage. As a preventive measure, comprehensive guidance such as annual lecture is emphasized, with the implementation of preventive education for individual issues considered an urgent task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童生徒のインターネット上でのリスク行動や問題行動がますます多様化・複雑化する中、その使用が最も顕著である高校生を対象に縦断的調査を実施し、使用実態、家庭での予防施策の取り組み状況、被害・加害等のリスク事態への関与状況、リスク事態への関与に関わる意識や態度、また被害及び加害の実態と、その背景要因となる意識や態度との関連など、生徒自身の実態を包括的に明らかにするとともに、そうした生徒の実態に対する学校による対応の実態を合わせて明らかにしたことで、今後のより効果的な防止策を検討する際の有用な知見となり非常に有意義であった。