Research on educational administrative measures regarding the use of mid-career teachers with an eye to diversifying teaching careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Aoki Junichi  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 特任教授 (10389869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 健二  東京学芸大学, 先端教育人材育成推進機構, 教授 (40222286)
樋口 修資  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00533134)
平田 昭雄  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60165173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中途入職教員 / 社会人経験者 / 民間企業等経験者 / 教員の処遇 / 教員の活用 / 教職キャリア / 民間経験者 / 教員研修 / 中途入職教育 / 民間人経験者 / キャリア経験
Outline of Research at the Start
学校はこれまで民間企業などの職務経験を積んだ後に教職をめざす人達を積極的に受け入れてきた。教員以外の職務経験が学校という「閉鎖的」な場を活性化すると考えたからである。しかし、中途入職教員が採用後の教育活動や、校務分掌や研修といった業務においてその経験をどのように活かし、活かされているかといった実態調査は、これまで必ずしも行われていない。そこで、中途入職教員やその任命権者である教育委員会へのインタビュー調査や質問紙調査によってこれらの課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid-career teachers are those who join the teaching profession after working in private companies, etc. In order to secure such human resources with work experience, special selection criteria are set up in the teacher recruitment exam, and consideration is given to hiring. However, the actual situation has not been clear until now, such as how private sector experience is utilized in schools after becoming a teacher, and how the government treats private sector experience and considers it in personnel matters. Therefore, this study conducted a questionnaire survey of the boards of education of prefectures and designated cities that hire mid-career teachers to clarify the actual situation regarding personnel and treatment of mid-career teachers, and also clarified the same situation through interview surveys of actual mid-career teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中途入職教員の活用や処遇に関する研究は管見ではこれまでほとんどない。そもそも一口に中途入職教員といってもそのキャリアパスは多様で、それゆえ過去に得た民間企業等の貴重な経験も様々である。こうした中途入職教員研究の現状において、本研究は中途入職教員の基本的な実態を把握したことで、今後より大がかりな研究に取り組むための足掛かりとなると思われる。中途入職教員を活用し処遇を改善ための基礎資料となると思われ、その社会的意義が大きい。