An Empirical Study on the Improvement of Teachers' Qualities and Abilities through Global Lesson Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKESHI  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30609342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 広樹  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20537493)
田村 和之  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80609280)
小澤 大成  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60253241)
赤井 秀行  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80910033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル人材としての教員 / 異文化間能力の向上 / 算数科・理科における授業研究 / 教科指導力の向上 / 相互文化的能力の向上 / グローバル人材 / 相互文化的能力 / 授業研究 / 算数教育 / グローバルレッスンスタディ / シンガポール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,e-mailまたはテレビ会議システムによる教材研究,研究授業の実施,Cloudを利用した研究授業の動画の共有と授業観察,テレビ会議システムによる事後検討会を含むグローバルレッスンスタディ(国際協同授業研究)プログラムを開発する。また,日本とシンガポールの小学校間において,グローバルレッスンスタディを実施し,グローバル人材としての教員の資質・能力および教科指導における資質・能力に関する調査結果の分析・考察を行い,グローバルレッスンスタディの効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to developing a Global Lesson Study (GLS) program utilizing ICT, GLS in mathematics and science was implemented between teachers in Japan and Singapore. The results of the research were as follows: "(1) GLS leads to the improvement of teachers' qualities and abilities as global human resources. (2) The GLS functions as a PDCA cycle, and its implementation in a two-year cycle is effective. (iii) The GLS contributes to the improvement of lessons as well as deepening understanding of subject contents and teaching methods, and leads to the improvement of qualifications and abilities in subject teaching. (iv) The GLS program has the potential to be developed into a GLS package based on the GLS program."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報化社会を背景とした急速なグローバル化の進展・価値の多様化への対応として、教育の分野においても、グローバル人材としての教員の育成が求められる。これまでの国際交流では、国際理解を目的とした子供間の交流が中心であり、教員の資質・能力の向上を目的とした教員間の国際交流による研修は殆ど実施されていない。そのため、日本にいながら海外での教育活動と同様の経験や効果を期待できるプログラムの開発、異文化間能力及び授業実践力に優れた教員の育成、さらには教員のエンパワーメントという意味において、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。