English as a global lingua franca and the best-fit strategies to improve the oral communicative ability for that purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Wakamoto Natsumi  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 教授 (50269768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎 ミチ・アン  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (50792933)
今井 由美子  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 教授 (70450038)
大塚 朝美  大阪女学院短期大学, 英語科, 准教授 (80450039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際語としての英語 / 学習者方略 / 自己調整学習 / リスニング / Best-Fit Strategies / Scaffoldings / 練習方法 / 協働学習 / listening comprehenstion / lingua franca / Best-fit strategies / Self-regulation / Practice / Self-efficacy / EFL / LCS-Q / オーラルコミュニケーション能力 / Procrastination / Strategying / Collaboration / Metacognitive Control / Global Englishes / リスニング能力 / リスニングストラテジー / 自己調整方略 / 学習スタイル / 英語リスニング方略 / グローバル・リンガフランカ / LCS-J
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人の行動習性と日本国内学習環境の特徴、学習者方略を効果的に活用することによりリスニング能力を中心とするグローバル・リンガフランカとしての英語コミュニケーション能力を高める新たな学習モデルを、最新の科学的見地をもとに提案・検証する。特に、リスニング方略、学習者スタイル、語彙能力、反転授業、インターネット活用、協働学習、自律的学習に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to propose a program to improve English communication skills as a Global Lingua Franca, focusing on advanced listening skills, in a learning environment in Japan. In particular, this study set the following two research questions: (1) What are the conditions necessary to improve listening skills from B to C1 level in Japan? (2) How can learners discover Best-Fit listening practice strategies to achieve this? The results of the eight-week project indicated that the group using collaborative learning was more effective in helping the participants find and establish their Best-Fit Strategy and were successful in continuing to learn English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化しつつある現代社会・世界を背景に、日本人英語学習者は留学こそが唯一の方法であるという強迫観念に陥っている者が多いが、留学さえすれば英語学習における問題が全て解決するわけではない。本研究は外国語環境下にある日本国内においてリスニングを中心とする英語オーラル・コミュニケーション能力を高めるための新たな英語学習プログラムを提案し、その有効性の検証を行うものである。