Develop a comprehensive school safety program with `effectiveness' and 'sustainabillty'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Norio  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10736812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 季光  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (00750770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全教育 / 学校安全 / 教師教育 / 反脆弱性 / グローバリズム / SCAT分析 / 海外での実践と検証 / 防犯 / インタビュー / カンボジア / 窃盗被害 / 防災教育 / 東日本大震災 / 津波事故 / 学校・教師の役割 / 教訓 / 熊本地震 / 令和2年7月豪雨災害 / 心のケア / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 連れ去り事件 / 未体験教員 / 道徳観 / 海外との比較研究 / 包括的プログラム / 有効性と持続性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、児童生徒の安全に資する(それは児童生徒の命に直結する)、「有効性」と「持続性」を持つ「包括的な学校安全」のプログラムを開発するために、以下の4点を明らかにすることによって、本研究の目的を達成する。
Ⅰ 「包括的な学校安全」の要素と内容における妥当性の検証と修正及び確定
Ⅱ 「有効性」と「持続性」を持つ「包括的な学校安全」の成立要件の明確化
Ⅲ Ⅱに基づいた「包括的な学校安全プログラム」のモデルプランの作成と実践、検証
Ⅳ 「有効性」と「持続性」を持つ「包括的な学校安全プログラム」の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kumamoto earthquake occurred soon after this research project began. This research, which aims to develop a comprehensive safety education program, has since visited Kumamoto Prefecture multiple times to conduct field surveys and interviews with teachers. ” and “feeling of busyness”” (Journal of the Japan Society for Teacher Studies, “Teacher Studies Research” Vol. 21, No. 2 PP.13-21). The safety education program developed in this research has been linked to safety not only in Japan but also in developing countries, has developed into a global perspective, and has been able to carry out empirical practice and verification. We are continuing to promote research on the results in collaboration with the Japan International Cooperation Agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を推進する中で、いくつかのキーワードが出現し、研究の推進に大きな影響を与えた。それは、「反脆弱性」「教師の多忙感」「グローバルパースペクティブ」である。なかでも「反脆弱性」においては、「反脆弱性のクライシスマネジメント」が包括的な安全教育プログラムの「有効性」と「持続性」に影響を及ぼしていくことがわかった。安全教育プログラムに「反脆弱性」の概念を取り入れて構成し、学校教育現場で実践することによって、その「有効性」と、そこからつながる「持続性」をもったプログラム開発となることが示唆され、今後の安全教育に社会的影響を与えていくことが期待される。