Project/Area Number |
19K02695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Yunoki Tomoya 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (00311457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤枝 秀樹 国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 教育課程調査官 (20741705)
並川 寛司 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90192244)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 植物検索 / ベイズ推定 / 探究 / 検索プログラム / APG分類体系 / アブダクション / 教材開発 / 探究の過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物検索は,探究の過程とよく似ており,様々な資質・能力の育成に役立つ。ただし,生徒や教員の植物に関する知識が希薄であるという現状のもとでは,使いやすい植物検索教材の開発が必須である。本研究は,種々の実態調査,新しい分類法(APG分類体系)への対応,適切なデータの選択などの検討を行い,ベイズ推定(観察事実から植物名を確率的な意味で推論する)を利用することにより,優れた植物検索教材の開発を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, after showing that the process of search is similar to the process of scientific inquiry, we developed plant retrieval materials using Bayesian estimation, which can be used independently by learners and foster various qualities and abilities through the process of search. After analyzing the process of search, we found that abduction is important in the search, and we incorporated Bayesian estimation to facilitate this process. In order to perform Bayesian estimation, we conducted some plant surveys and created data. Based on the data, we developed plant retrieval material and conducted a class using the plant retrieval material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
検索の過程が科学的探究の過程と類似していることを示した上で,学習としての検索の意義を明らかにした。その上で,学習者が主体的に使用し,検索の過程を通して様々な資質・能力を育むことができるベイズ推定を利用した植物検索教材を開発した。そして,作成した検索プログラムを使用した授業実践を行った。 それらの結果,検索においてはアブダクションが重要であり,多くの候補となる植物名の中から候補となる植物名の絞り込みをいかに行うかについてはベイズ推定を用いたプログラムの開発が有効であることを示した。