Study on the construction of a nutritional education program that considers the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases in home economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NATSUKO MITO  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30398888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食事摂取量 / 日本人の食事摂取基準 / 生活習慣病 / 家庭科 / 食事摂取基準 / 睡眠中央時間 / 季節変動 / 食塩 / 生活習慣病予防 / 食生活
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子どもの栄養に関する基礎知識の定着に重要である学校教育の中の家庭科において、日本人の食事摂取基準について理解を深め、健康の維持、成長の促進、及び生活習慣病予防の観点から科学的根拠に基づく適正な栄養素摂取量を満たす食事の考え方を養い、子ども自身が食生活の問題点の把握・解決ができるようになる食教育プログラムの提示を行うことを目的として研究を行う。また、本研究では、今までに日本の子どもにおける知見が少ない睡眠を含めた生活リズムと食事摂取量の関連についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose in this study was to conduct study that will be the basic material for home economics classes that the children themselves can learn adequate nutrition intake based on evidence, and from the perspective of preventing lifestyle-related diseases. The results of this study in young men with exercise habits, suggested that it is necessary to provide dietary education considering the seasons and sleep patterns for young people who perform club activities daily in a hot environment. Furthermore, we also investigated the study on dietary factors related to salt intake for university students, and examined the content of learning about salt intake in home economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動レベルが高く推定エネルギー必要量が多い場合、エネルギー産生栄養素は確保できていても、食事摂取基準の値を満たさない可能性の高い栄養素があることこと、食事摂取に睡眠や季節が関連する可能性があること、若年層における減塩に関する課題等が示されたことから、家庭科の食と健康に関する新たな学習内容を検討するための基礎資料を提示することができた。