Development of Analysis System of Academic Skills and Learning Status for Curriculum Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Michio  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (80199843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords評価システム / 学力調査 / 学習状況調査 / 自己組織化マップ / カリキュラム・マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,国の学力調査や学習状況調査を始め,小・中学校における児童・生徒の日頃の学習状況のデータから,各データの事項について全体の関係を分析し,視覚的にマップに表現するシステムの開発を行う。このシステムによる事項間の関係についての評価から,PDCAサイクルに基づく学校のカリキュラム・マネジメントを支援する。この開発システムとその操作方法,およびシステムを用いた学校でのカリキュラム・マネジメントの実践事例の資料を作成し,学校関係者に配布するとともにweb上で公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an analysis system of the relationship between academic skills and learning status for curriculum management and lesson improvement. The system was developed using spreadsheet software. First, items with similar learning status were placed closer on the self-organizing map. Next, each academic skill was placed in the self-organization map. The items of learning status related to academic skills were shown in the map. The relationship between academic skills and learning status were presented to teachers. The teachers could obtain the information on improvements in teaching and curriculum management. The developed system and manual were opened on the Web for download.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムは,毎年行われている国の学力調査と学習状況調査に加え,各地域や学校独自で行われている学力に関する評価と学習状況に関するアンケート等の関連を分析できるものである。学校では,多くの調査や評価が行われているが,各調査項目の評価に対応した改善が主に行われている。本システムを用いることにより調査項目全体を俯瞰して関連付け,授業改善や学校マネジメントに役立てていけるといった効果が期待できる。