A Study of School Rules and Student Dscipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA NORIKO  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (60342169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多職種連携 / 校則 / 生徒指導 / 生徒指導主事 / 生徒指導上の業務 / 規則 / アメリカ / 生徒懲戒 / 日本 / 学校の規則
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、規律の維持に苦労を重ねてきたアメリカの学校を参照しながら、わが国の規則および生徒懲戒の問題点を明らかにし、合理的理由のある規則や教育的効果を伴う懲戒のあり方を提案する。
具体的方法としては、規律の問題がギャロップ調査で常に上位にランクされてきたアメリカの学校および教育委員会を訪問し、調査・検証する。それととともに、わが国の学校や各教育委員会に対してもインタビュー調査・アンケート調査を実施し、問題点を検証する。そうした検証を重ねた上で、わが国の学校の規則や生徒懲戒に新しい視座を提供し、現場に貢献することのできる具体的な方策を考案する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey of student guidance directors regarding changes in school rules, but before that, I was able to grasp the lack of teaming in the school. The reasons for this were also investigated again. The following three points were briefly identified for teaming : the assignment of coordinators who have neither classes nor homeroom teachers, the need to know before entering a position that they will be working with multiple professions, and the need for a simple, rather than complex, mechanism for collaboration. In the future, I would like to continue our research so that I can be involved in specific measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
校則の変更が自律的な形ではなかなか進まないことを明らかにすることができた。それとともに、各校においてチーム化もままならない状況であることも把握することができた。これらについては、京都教育大学紀要に2つの論文として著している。
また、上記は紀要なので一般に流通しにくいこともあって、現在、ミネルヴァ書房より、共著で『教員をエンパワメントする多職種・多機関連携(仮)』にまとめ、2024年中には刊行する予定である。刊行によってより多くの方に研究成果が伝えられると考えている。