Research on the Development of Foundational Frameworks for Kanji Vocabulary Curriculum to Foster the Ability to Use Kanji Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
tomiyasu shingo  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40534300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢字 / 語彙 / カリキュラム / 漢字学習 / 教科内容 / 方略 / 学習観 / 理解・表現方略 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、漢字学習について、【評価方法の開発】【理解・表現方略の記述】【漢字学習カリキュラムの開発】を行うことで、漢字の「読字力」「書字力」「運用力」の育成に資するカリキュラムを開発することを目的とするものである。
具体的な方法としては、【評価方法の開発】【理解・表現方略の記述】を1年次・2年次に行うとともに、2年次以降は中学校におけるカリキュラムの試験的な実施を行い、その結果についての分析・考察をもとにカリキュラム改訂を経て、成果の公表・配信を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to address the three limited aspects of current Kanji learning: purpose, method, and assessment. As the research progressed, the main objective was established to redesign the purpose of Kanji learning, focusing on the view of ability, and to build a foundation for curriculum development.
Specifically, the research involved theoretically examining the framework for organizing the view of ability, analyzing elementary school Japanese language textbooks, and creating a database of Kanji learning content to clarify the actual conditions of the learning content. Additionally, Kanji learning strategies were categorized, and a framework for integrating the results of each domain was formed. This provided a foundation for curriculum redesign to enhance functional proficiency in Kanji and clarified the interrelationships among the objectives, contents, and methods of Kanji learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、漢字学習の現状の課題に対して、目的・方法・評価の三点を改善するカリキュラム改善に資する具体的な知見を提供したものである。学術的には、漢字学習の目的(能力観)を再設計し、データベース化された学習内容と学習方略の枠組みを構築したことにより、今後のカリキュラム改善に資する基礎を提供した点で意義がある。
社会的には、これらの成果により、より本質的な漢字教育の実現が期待できる。特に、評価方法の再設計の基礎を確立することで、児童・生徒の「読字力」「書字力」だけでなく「運用力」の評価方法の開発に向け、重要な知見を提供するものである。