| Project/Area Number |
19K02707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kazuyo 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20363004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 弥 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (10201336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地球市民 / 図画工作・美術科 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 国際協働 / アクション・リサーチ / 学習指導 / カリキュラム / SDGs / シカゴ大学実験学校 / 図画工作科 / 美術科 / 国際 / 異文化間教育 / 異文化感受性 / 図画工作 / 美術 / オンライン学習 / オンライン授業 / 日米協働 / 図画工作・美術科教育 / グローバル市民 / 国際教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、全米アジア教育コンソーシアムとの国際協働により、図画工作・美術科を中心とした異文化間カリキュラムを開発することである。これを達成するために、以下の研究項目を遂行する。①欧米とアジアを含む12か国の美術教育スタンダード、ユネスコやNGO等による地球市民教育カリキュラムに示された美術教育の理念や内容を明らかにする。②J・デューイの地球市民教育を視野に入れた美術教育の思想と教育方法を明らかにする。③日米を中心とした小中高等学校12校との国際協働を通して、①②の成果を踏まえつつ、理論と実践の往還を特徴とするアクション・リサーチを実施して異文化間カリキュラムを開発し、その効果検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study asks the academic question, "What kind of curriculum and learning instruction that takes advantage of the characteristics of arts is effective in fostering the global mindset required in global citizenship education?” The basic qualities and abilities nurtured through intercultural learning utilizing the characteristics of arts and crafts and art studies are found in intercultural communication based on sensitivity and empathy for different cultural value systems, and the principles of intercultural learning through arts and crafts and art studies are clarified, and the effectiveness of intercultural learning developed through international collaboration with 16 elementary, junior high, and senior high schools in Japan, the U.S., and Australia is examined through action research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化が進展する今日において、地球市民を育成する図画工作・美術科のカリキュラム・学習指導の開発が国内外で求められている。異文化価値システムに対する感受性や感情移入力を養う芸術の特性を生かした図画工作・美術科の異文化間学習の原理が明らかになれば、地球市民教育の質的向上に資することができる。