Development and practical validation of the learning programs for the advancement of science classes based on the construction of a "network of inquiry"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Shunji  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90236456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 信吉  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30240873)
山崎 博史  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (70294494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords探究 / 学習プログラム / 教材開発 / 理科 / 学習文脈 / 高度化 / 探究活動 / 学習素材 / 分野横断 / 探求活動 / 分野横断型 / 探求 / 教材
Outline of Research at the Start
探究的な活動の実践例には,探究の形骸化や,単発的な活動による学びの深化や発展性の欠落といった問題も指摘されており,適切な学習材とそれを効果的に活用した学習プログラムの開発が求められている。そこで本研究では,一つの探究的な活動から新たに派生する様々な疑問や課題に対して発展的に探究させる仕組みとして,「探究のネットワーク」を構築,それを基盤とした理科の学習の高度化を目指した学習プログラムの開発を行う。具体的には,①個々の探究における適切な学習材の検討,②探究の過程や成果からの系統化,③それを基盤とした学習プログラムの開発,④開発した学習プログラムの実践的検証,について遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, it has been pointed out that the inquiry-based learning has become a mere formality and that there is a disconnect between what students learning contents in science and their daily lives. In the present study, we attempted to develop a system to examine and explore various questions and issues derived from one inquiry-based activity as new subjects, and to develop a learning program to enhance science learning based on such a system. We have explored materials for inquiry in biology, chemistry, and earth science, and also sought to diversify inquiry by reconsidering conventional inquiry-based learning. In addition, we organically and systematically linked them to create a “network of inquiry". By this network, multiple new learning contexts were found, enabling the development of diverse learning programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前の探究的な活動の多くが単発的な活動であったのに対し,本研究では,理科の学習における探究の連続性や深化の重要性を再確認し,探究の過程や結果の随所に生じる新たな課題に着目することで他の分野と連携させたネットワークを構築できることを明らかにした。また,個々の探究をモジュールとして捉え,ネットワークを基盤にそれらを組み合わせて学習プログラムを構成する手法は,より汎用的で,学校現場での活用に留まらず,現職教員や教員養成系大学における新たなプレ・サービス・トレーニングでとしても活用可能である。