Clinical Educational Intervention for Children with Intellectual Disability in Learning Basic Mathematics -Working with the Database http://sup-math123right.org/-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kotagiri Tadato  琉球大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00112441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords基礎数学 / 数の認識 / 十進法 / 知的障がい / 臨床的教育介入 / 学習困難 / 有意味学習 / 概念的理解 / 位取り記数法 / 数認識 / 概念的な理解 / 学習の進展と進行 / 十進法と位取り記数法 / 十進法の理解 / 位取り原理の理解 / スペシャルニーズ / 数概念 / 発達観の転換と学習 / 数の概念的な理解 / 概念画(マンガ絵) / 十進位取り記数法 / スペシャル・ニーズ / 数の概念的獲得 / 基礎数学学習 / 臨床的教育介入データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究では,発達障がいや知的な障がいがある「数と計算」の学習に困難(つまずき)がある子どもたちは,手続き的な学習より概念的な学習がむしろ必要であることを教育介入による臨床的な方法で実証してきた。そして,その臨床データをWEBデータベースにし,教育・研究の関係者に公開する準備を進めてきた。
本研究では,概念的な学習が難しいと思われてきた(だから手続き的な介入が繰り返され,しかし,学習を停滞させていた)知的な障がいのある子どもたちに焦点を当て,その学習達成の可能性を実証的に示すとともに,そのデータベース化を進める。そして,データベースに基づいて,概念的に学習を進める教材例を開発・作成・公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practical challenges of educational intervention in basic mathematics learning for children with intellectual disabilities are as follows: These children begin school and learn about numbers and computation, progress to learning more-than-ten numbers, and then face serious learning difficulties (learning stagnation). Through repetitive learning, after several years, they may learn to chant numbers up to one hundred and to read and write those Arabic numerals. But if, for example, they are given three ten-yen coins and four one-yen coins and asked "how much?" they will answer "seven yen" and so on.
Remedial education called “Clinical Educational Intervention” was implemented with these children: consisting of once-a-month or once-a-week "classes" and one-page-a-day or one-problem-a-day "no-more-than-5-minute homework". The non-exceptional result shows that they are able to understand the decimal system cognitively to identify monetary amounts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性をキーワードに様々な社会課題が取り組まれている。教育現場では学習障がいのある子どもたちの学びや社会への参加が課題になっている。今後は、知的障がいのある子どもの学びや社会への参加も改めて教育実践課題となるであろう。知的障がいがある場合、百までの数唱やそれらの数字の読み書きを覚えても、お金の計算のような数を概念的に操作する学習の達成には中々到らない。
本研究では、算数の学習障がいが疑われる子どもへの臨床的教育介入(先行研究)を踏まえ、知的な障がいのある学習困難児(者)に対して治療的な教育介入を行った。その結果、知的障がいがあっても概念的な数学習が可能であることを具体的な教材とともに示した。