Elucidation of management factors in school reform centered on lesson study-Case analysis of Hamanogo Elementary School-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
kurihara yukimasa  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80804260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 博文  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20212152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半構造化インタビュー書式 / 20年経過後調査の実施 / 当該校開校の背景確認 / 調査者別アンケート項目作成 / 教職員の自己変革の確認 / 半構造化インタビュー / 15年経過後調査 / 調査対象者別アンケート / 調査対象者別インタビュー / 調査対象者リスト作成 / 研究協力許諾(教育委員会) / 研究協力許諾(当該校) / 面接調査内容の検討 / 研究協力許諾 / 調査対象者リストアップ / 15年経過後調査 / 調査内容決定 / 被調査者発掘 / 面接調査 / 学校経営 / 茅ヶ崎市立浜之郷小学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校改革に取り組み、教師の継続的な授業変革を実現した茅ヶ崎市立浜之郷小学校を対象とし、校内教職員集団の間で何がどのように起きることで授業変革に至ったのかを、学校経営的視点から解明するものである。同校は短期間のうちに全国の教職員や教育研究者に認知され、開校6年目の研究発表会には1,400名が集まるまでの学校となった。その要因を、教職員集団の組織過程に着目して学校経営の視点で捉え、当時の教育行政関係者及び同校教職員への面接調査、同校の授業研究会の分析により、授業変革を実現するための公立学校における組織づくりの過程と要因を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, what kind of school management is carried out through interviews and questionnaire surveys with the faculty members of schools that have become research schools in the national ward in a short period of time and the educators who visited, and under the management, faculty members and schools It is to elucidate what kind of transformation has occurred in the culture and led to the transformation of the lesson.
In order to achieve this research goal, we obtained research permission from the educational administration, etc., and conducted interview surveys and questionnaire surveys with faculty members, school visitors, and educational personnel at that time. During the survey, I was able to hear valuable stories such as the historical background and personal relationships at that time, as well as the direction and concrete methods for opening the school. However, in 2020, the Korona-ka made it virtually impossible to conduct an interview survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該校には、毎年全国から多くの教職員が研究発表会等に参加していた。その要因は、一つの教育理念が旧来の学校概念を変革し、学校長とその外部者が協働することで学校の教育実践を変えたことにあるとされてきた。しかし、本研究によって開校以前より教育委員会が地域の学校組織や教育内容の質の改善を図るために、戦略的に学校改革を推進していたという事が明確になった学術的意義は大きい。
また、教育委員会が目指した教育力の向上については、校長会等の反発によりすぐには進展しなかったが、当該校に勤務していた職員の教職員としての自己変革が図られ、地域の教育体制が長い時間をかけて変革されたという事実は今後に示唆を与える。