A Longitudinal Study of Proactive Behavior and Organizational Socialization in University Students' Internships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Miho Norihiro  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (80604743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 智晶  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (70468297)
寺田 盛紀  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 客員研究員 (80197805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターンシップ / プロアクティブ行動 / 組織社会化 / 予期的社会化 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではインターンシップの有効性について,組織社会化の概念を援用し,大学生活から職業生活への参入後までを視野に入れた検討からこれを明らかにすることを目的とする。その具体的な目的は以下の4点に集約される。
(1)同一の測定変数による大学生と企業の新入社員の比較,(2)企業への就職後の追跡調査による大学生のインターンシップ経験の影響,(3)人事担当者を対象としたヒアリング調査,(4)大学生のインターンシップ経験に関する理論構築
これらを踏まえた上で,就職後の職業生活に対して有効なインターンシップを実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of internships in Japan for university students through a longitudinal study from those who received job offers to enter the workplace. Among the proactive behaviors in the internship experience, information-seeking behavior related to understanding the organizational culture was found to have a positive effect on adjustment indicators, including commitment, after employment. In addition, it was shown that it is important for the internship experience to include "work experience".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,円滑な就職がゴールとして設定されていることが多いインターンシップ研究を一歩進めるだけでなく,組織社会化研究に対しても予期的社会化という点で有益な示唆を提供するものであった。
また,これらの成果は効果的なインターンシッププログラムを提供する上での知見としても有効であり,価値あるものであった。