Development of a self-evaluation table for high school (nursing) practicums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kazuko  福山平成大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00713794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 陽子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50425138)
渡邉 満  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30127740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高等学校(看護) / 教育実習 / 評価基準 / ルーブリック / 高等学校(看護)教員 / 大学卒業時 / 資質能力 / 評価 / 教職課程コアカリキュラム / 高等学校 / 看護 / 資質・能力 / 教育実習評価
Outline of Research at the Start
教育実習における教育目標は,2017年11月に文部科学省により教職課程コア・カリキュラムとして定められたが,学校種や教科については個々の大学に任されている.高等学校(看護)教員養成において教科として独自の評価基準や学生の自己評価表は全国的に統一されたものはない.そのため,高等学校(看護)教員として大学卒業までに習得すべき資質・能力のスタンダードを作成する.それに基づき教育実習で必要となる資質・能力を策定,それと同時に教育実習の評価基準を作成する.さらに学生が行う教育実習自己評価表を作成することを目的とする.高等学校の教員と大学の教員が共同で教育実習評価基準を作成することは意義がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of educational training in the teacher core curriculum are shown as a whole with regard to school type and effects; in high school (nursing) teacher training, there are no unique evaluation criteria as a subject, and are currently left to each university to decide. Therefore, in the present study, we surveyed teachers, including managers of five-year integrated (nursing) high schools to create standards for qualifications and capabilities that students must acquire by the time they graduate from university as high school (nursing) teachers. As a result, we extracted 19 categories and 59 subcategories. On the basis of these findings, we conducted a survey again in order to create criteria for the necessary qualifications and capabilities to be acquired in teacher training, and created a 36-item evaluation table with rubric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育実習自己評価表を作成することにより,学生は事前に実習目標を確認し、実習に臨むことができる.教育実習終了後,学生と実習校の教員が評価表に記入することで,実習の成果や課題を確認し、今後の学びや指導に向けて改善を行うことができる.
大学と実習校教員が連携して実習指導に当たり、実習評価についても共同して行うことが求められており,将来の看護科教員を育てるために評価表を用いて共同で指導する意義は深い。学生は、実習後に自己評価を行うことでリフレクションにつながり、学生の時期から自律して学ぶ教師像を身につけることができる.