| Project/Area Number |
19K02719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2020-2023) Koriyama Women's Junior College (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tetsuaki 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50735256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 卓 郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60762218)
山本 容子 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40738580)
板橋 夏樹 宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90733212)
佐久間 邦友 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30761209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 素朴生物 / 学校生物 / 生物概念 / 楽天主義 / 幼小接続 / 素朴生物学 / 保幼小接続 / 学校生物学 / 遺伝 / 幼児 / 擬人化 / 遺伝的特徴 / 身体的特徴 / 心理的特徴 / 幼少接続 / 保育者 / 小学校教諭 / 生物教育 / 幼児教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,幼小接続期における小学校教師の生物分野の効果的な教授法を検討する ため,①幼児が日常生活での経験を通じて獲得する生物学的思考(素朴生物学)と、②児童が 学習によって獲得する生物学的思考(学校生物学)を実証的に分析し,③素朴生物学と学校 生物学の円滑な接続によって生じる児童の変容を明らかにすることである。そして,素朴生 物学と学校生物学の相互作用に関する理論的考察によって,幼小接続期における小学校教師 の生物分野の効果的な教授法を構築・提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify effective teaching methods for naive biology and school biology.The purpose of this research is to organize the research conducted to date on young children's biological thinking, and in particular to investigate the effects of young children's optimism. An analysis was added from this perspective. As a result, the following four points became clear. First, young children tend to believe that desirable traits will be passed on to their children and that undesirable traits will not be passed on to their children. Second, young children tend to believe that undesirable characteristics can change in desirable directions. Third, young children tend to apply optimism to psychological and physical characteristics, but not to genetic characteristics. Fourth, young children may apply effort-dependent optimism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の幼児教育における課題の1つとして、科学教育の充実が挙げられる。例えば、経済開発協力機構は、科学教育を言語・算数教育と同様に幼児期から導入すべき不可欠な教育として捉えている。また、全米科学教師協会の基本方針表明でも、幼児期に科学概念を獲得させる機会の重要性を指摘している(NSTA,2014)。我が国でも同様に、幼児期における科学教育の充実が求められている。2018年4月より施行された幼稚園教育要領においては、幼児期の終わりまでに育ってほしい姿をあらたに明記し、その1つに「自然との関わり・生命尊重」の項目があげられ、「科学的な視点をもつこと」が目標として掲げられている。