Development and evaluation of zoo-based conservation education programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Monkey Centre
Principal Investigator
Rie Akami  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 学術部, キュレーター (50414107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 智  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 学術部, キュレーター (90370197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物園 / 博学連携 / ESD / SDGs / 保全 / 霊長類 / 野生動物 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)の観点は理科、社会、生活などさまざまな教科で盛り込まれているが、特にグローバルな視点の学習は子どもにとって自分とのつながりを実感しにくい。一方、動物園は子どもにとって親しみのある場所であり、絶滅の危機にある野生動物はESDの題材としての可能性を秘めていると考える。
本研究では日本モンキーセンターで培ってきた博学連携の土壌や研究者とのネットワークを活かし、教員のニーズ調査や先行事例調査を経て保全教育プログラムおよび教材の開発とその評価をおこなう。これらにより得られた知見を普及することで、動物園における保全教育ならびにESDを意識した教育活動の発展に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ESD (Education for Sustainable Development) perspectives are included in various school subjects, but it is difficult for students to feel a connection to themselves, especially when learning from a global perspective. On the other hand, zoos are familiar places for students, and endangered wild animals have potential as ESD subjects. In this study, we surveyed the needs of teachers and inviting experts to practice the program. Then, we developed a conservation education program and teaching materials about lemurs, lorises and Japanese macaques. The findings from the development process and evaluation will be used for the development of conservation education and ESD education in many zoos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に動物園では昔からさまざまな教育活動が行われてきましたが、多くの野生動物が絶滅の危機にあるいま、その保全に資する活動が強く求められています。本研究で開発した保全教育プログラムや教材は、動物園に来園するさまざまな学校等でアレンジしながら活用できるものです。また、開発段階や評価段階で得られた知見を学会等で共有することにより、他の多くの動物園における保全教育推進にも役立ちます。