Comparison of Moral education classtime in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shuichi  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (70515965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 尚志  武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 准教授 (40398722)
坂倉 裕治  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60318681)
立花 有希  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60736198)
和井内 良樹  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (10752181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道徳の教科化 / 日仏比較 / フランス / 道徳教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我が国の小中学校における「道徳の教科化」の特徴を、フランスとの比較によって明らかにしようとするものである。我が国では、平成27年(2015年)3月の一部改正学習指導要領に基づき、平成30年度(2018年度)から小学校で、平成31年度(2019年度)から中学校で、「特別の教科 道徳」が実施される。フランスでも、2015年9月の新年度から「道徳の教科化」が行われていて、「道徳・公民科(enseignement moral et civique)」が小中高校の全学年で実施されている。そこで、本研究では、「道徳の教科化」に関わる問題状況の背景と課題を日仏比較し、我が国の特徴の解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the characteristics of Moral education classtime in elementary and junior high schools in Japan by comparing it with France. In Japan, based on the partially revised Course of Study in March 2015, a special subject "Morality Period" was implemented in elementary schools from FY2018 and in junior high schools from FY2019. In France, Moral education classtime was implemented in all grades of elementary, junior high, and high school from the new academic year in September 2015. Therefore, in this study, we compared the background and issues of the problem situation related to Moral education classtime in Japan and France, and tried to elucidate the characteristics of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、日仏両国における「道徳の教科化」後の学校現場の状況を観察・記録・分析することが出来た。特に、フランスの在外教育施設である東京国際フランス学園の協力を得て、フランス本国と同じカリキュラムによる授業実践を観察する研究手法を開発することが出来た。また、フランスにおける道徳教育に関する法令・教材・教師用指導書・研究書等の文献の収集・整理・分析を行うことが出来た。