Research on art education using International Baccalaureate education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kenji  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90528382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 美術教育 / 中学校美術 / 探究的な学び / 教科横断的な学び / 博物館美術館での教育 / 美術科教育 / 美術館博物館教育 / 概念学習 / IBATL / 知の理論(TOK) / 美術館による市民教育 / 工芸教育 / Approaches To Learning / 探究の問い / 中学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
国際バカロレアの趣旨や特徴を新学習指導要領における日本の美術教育に応用し教育的効果を高める。具体的には①異校種間との連携,教科横断的な学習についてIBの視点から調査,②IBの汎用的スキル(Approaches To Learning = ATL),ディプロマプログラムの「知の理論(TOK)」等教科を超えた学びを調査,③美術館等の社会教育施設についてIBの視点から調査し,社会とつながる美術教育について検証,④諸外国のカリキュラム改革調査を継続し,IBと比較検討,等である。学習指導要領の下で,IBの長所を応用することにより探究的な概念理解を実感できる美術科の学習プランを提案し,社会に還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the International Baccalaureate (IB) theoretically and practically. We applied the purpose and characteristics of IB to Japanese junior high school art education and investigated its educational effects. We investigated the relationship of art education and cross-curricular learning between the Middle Years Program (MYP), Diploma Program (DP), and Primary Years Program (PYP). . We held a research conference in Japan regarding IB art education and presented the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBは構成主義的で探究的な学習であり概念理解を行っており,日本の学習指導要領の目指すところと近いと考えられる。また,IBは国際標準という性格から理論的な裏付けが明確に示されており理解がしやすい。本研究では,IBの美術教育及び,DPのTOK等,PYPの単元学習等の調査も行うことにより,美術単独の教科からの視点だけでなく教科横断的な視点からもIBの教育について調査した。また美術館博物館の社会教育施設で行われている教育についてもIBの視点から調査を行った結果,教科横断,概念理解と言った点で両者の共通点が見えてきた。