Development of the geography lesson as ESD for thinking about regional invigoration mutually based on rediscovery and new recognition of tourism resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2021)
Mie University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shigefumi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40378279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金野 誠志  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50706976)
磯野 巧  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 客員研究員 (50754884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsESD / 地理総合 / 地理探究 / 地域活性化 / 観光資源 / 遠隔会議 / 地域の課題 / 構想 / 地理 / 地域調査
Outline of Research at the Start
地域の活力低下が課題である地域に位置する三重県立尾鷲高等学校と鹿児島県立徳之島高等学校において,地域活性化を考える1つの手立てとして観光資源の活用に着目した地理ESD授業を実施する。新学習指導要領において,持続可能な社会づくりを考える必履修科目である地理総合とその発展の選択科目である地理探究との接続を想定している。地理的な見方・考え方や地理的技能を駆使して,地域の観光資源の価値を改めてとらえ直し,その活用を考える地域調査を行い,遠隔会議を通して両校の生徒が地域活性化に向けて考え合うことにより学習者の行動の変革を促すことにつながる系統的な地理ESD授業のプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, the researcher carried out the geography lesson as ESD which students report each other about the charm of their living area before student consider issues of their living area. Students were able to have rediscovery and new recognition about the merit of their area. In 2020, the researcher carried out the geography lesson as ESD which students report each other about plan of regional invigoration through utilizing tourism resources of their living area. Student were able to have consciousness of creating a sustainable society. In 2021, the researcher carried out the geography lesson as ESD which students report each other about plan of regional invigoration through utilizing tourism resources of other area in Japan. Student were able to have consciousness of the change of action towards regional invigoration of Japan.
The researcher was able to develop and carry out the geography lesson program as ESD between Tokunoshima high school and Owase high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理総合の「生活圏の調査と地域の展望」と地理探究の「持続可能な国土像の探究」を想定して,人口減少による地域の活力低下という課題に対し,地域活性化を考える1つの手立てとして観光に着目し,地理的な見方・考え方や地理的技能を駆使して,地域の観光資源の価値を改めて捉え直し,その活用を考える地域調査を行い,共通課題を有する地域の生徒が地域の在り方を考え合うことを通して,学習者の行動の変革を促すような地理ESD授業の系統的なプログラムを提案できた。
地理教育において,持続可能な社会づくりに向けた,地理的見方・考え方や地理的技能を駆使することで,公民としての資質・能力を育成する授業の普及に貢献できる。