A Comparative Study on the History of Japanese and Korean History Education Based on the Viewpoint of Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YOSHIHIKO  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30510888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民性育成教育 / 歴史教育理論 / 比較教科教育史 / 日韓比較 / 『歴史教育』 / ソウル大学校師範大学 / 歴史教師 / 歴史教育研究会 / 市民性育成 / 日韓 / ソウル大学校 / 師範大学 / 歴史教育 / 教科教育 / 比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,韓国歴史教育研究会の『歴史教育』や歴史教育学会の『歴史教育研究』などを基礎的な資料として,現代日韓の歴史教育理論の史的展開を実証的に解明することが到達目標である。1950年代から1990年代の日本と韓国の市民性教育の発展を比較しながら考察することで,現代日韓の歴史教育が実践的な側面から市民性育成を図ろうとしてきただけでなく,理論的な側面からも教科教育学研究として進められてきたことを解明する。それによって,今日的な課題として市民性教育としての歴史教育を日韓の間でどのように進めていくのかという新たな「問い」を共同研究として創出していくための基礎的な理論のあり方を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate contemporary Japanese and Korean theories of history education from a comparative subject education historical perspective in order to theoretically construct history education from the perspective of citizenship development education in East Asia. After the war, Japan and South Korea underwent democratic educational reforms, giving birth to 'social studies' in Japan and 'social life studies' in South Korea. Although influenced by various educational policies after their establishment, 'social studies' and 'social life studies' have always been required to play a role as core subjects in citizenship education even today. Therefore, this study empirically clarified the development of the history of history education theory in contemporary Japan and Korea, using the 'History Education' of the Korean History Education Research Association and the 'History Education Research' of the Society for History Education as basic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの東アジアに関わる社会科教育研究の歴史を整理すると,1980年代になって,近隣諸国との歴史認識をめぐる問題が浮上し,東アジアの歴史認識をどのように子どもたちに形成していくのかが課題となった。1990年代になると,戦後に残されてきた東アジアにおける諸課題が歴史教科書の記述となって顕れ,論争を巻き起こしてきた。2000年代以降になると,東アジアの社会科教育研究者によって,カリキュラム,教科書,授業実践をどのように構成していくのかが議論されてきた。こうした学的探究を踏まえ,市民性教育としての現代日韓の歴史教育理論の史的展開を実証的に明らかにしたことに本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。