A Comparative Study on Formative Assessment of Critical Reading Comprehension and Expression in Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mase Shigeo  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90274274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中等国語科教育 / 批判的読解力 / 国際比較 / 国際バカロレア / 中等教育 / 文学 / 批評文 / 論証 / 文学の授業 / 書くこと / 形成的評価 / 中等国語科 / 授業研究 / 比較調査 / 表現力 / 比較
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の中等学校の母語教育では,現実的な文脈において有効に働く高次の言語能力を身につけさせることが重要な課題となっている。そうした高次の言語能力を「批判的読解・表現力」と定義し,日本と国際バカロレア,欧米の日々の授業における批判的読解・表現力の形成的評価のあり方について,次のような検討を行う。
1)現実的な状況に沿った読解および形成的評価モデルに基づいた我が国の中等学校,国際バカロレアを導入している中等学校,欧米において授業観察を行い,形成的評価のあり方を比較分析する。
2)三者の比較分析を通して,批判的な読解力・表現力を形成的に評価するための評価モデルの改善を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to conduct an international comparative study of formative assessment in the classroom, as we see the development of critical reading skills that work in realistic contexts as a challenge for secondary mother tongue education around the world. In the first year of the study, classroom observations were conducted in IB schools in Japan and in high schools in the Midwest in the United States. Characteristics of teacher teaching, learner demonstration and immediate evaluation in the classroom were observed. After the second year, the plan switched to a literature review in the Corona Disaster; Goff (2018) evaluated critical writing written from reading material about the work and its historical context in terms of argumentation. In the domestic context, the learners themselves learned reading strategies and writing styles from a corpus of critical texts and wrote critical texts, which were characterized by self- and peer-assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,世界的に母語教育において高次の読解力の育成が求められる中,高校卒業時の総括的評価(修了試験もしくは大学入試)の枠組みをふまえながら,授業における形成的評価のあり方について国際的な比較を行おうとした点に研究的な意義がある。コロナ禍の影響で海外の実地における調査は1年次の米国の高校に限られたが、二年次以降の海外の文献、国内での実地調査を通して、文学の批評文作成における形成的評価の在り方について、米国と日本の共通点と相違点を明らかにした。こうした結果は、思考力・判断力・表現力の育成をより重視する我が国の中等国語科授業の改善において示唆を与えるものとして社会的な意義がある。