Empirical research of the "ESD Lab" to create deep learning that promotes changes in cognition and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA KAZUHIRO  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40824082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsESD / 深い学び / 教職員の資質能力向上 / 総合的な学習の時間の充実 / 地域と学校の学びの連携 / ESDラボ / 教師の指導力向上 / カリキュラム開発力 / 地域リソースの活用 / 自治体・NPOとの連携 / ESDでつながるネットワーク / 総合的な学習の時間の質改善 / 児童生徒の自己変容を促す学び / 地域のESD・SDGs推進 / ESD・SDGsを実践する学校の支援 / ESD・SDGsを指導できる教員の育成 / ESDに取り組む実践者同士の交流促進 / 総合的な学習の時間の改善・改革 / 先進的なSDGs実践のデータベース化 / 持続可能な地域・社会づくりの支援 / 教師と学び手の認識変容 / ESD/SDGsの重要性の周知・発信 / 持続可能な地域・学校づくり / 探究・深い学びとESD / 総合的学習の改善・改革 / 教師の職能開発 / ESD実践の蓄積と発信 / 実践者同士のつながりと成長 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 自己変容と社会変容 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学の学びと子どもたちの探究的な学びを有機的に結び付ける環境としてESDを軸にしたカリキュラム開発や実践、分析を行いながら、学校現場を支援し、安定的・継続的に質の高い学習プログラムを供給できる「ESDラボ(仮称)」を設置することを通して、その有用性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
質の高いESD実践を学校現場に広く浸透させていくことで、これからの学習スタイルである「自己変容と社会変容を促す学び」を促進し、Society5.0の実現を目指した探究的な学びの新たな可能性を見出す。研究成果をもとに「総合的な学習(探究)の時間のモデル事例集」を作成し、教育効果の高いプログラムを広く展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided curriculum development and practical support to support exploratory learning centered on ESD. In addition, the "ESD Lab" was established for the purpose of improving the qualifications and abilities of faculty and staff and promoting ESD.
The originally planned ESD survey overseas was forced to be canceled due to the impact of the new coronavirus. However, in collaboration with local governments, we were able to create a local version of the SDGs handbook and instruction guide. In addition, it was used to promote ESD. By regularly holding ESD workshops, we were able to build new connections as well as revitalize ESD in the region. Furthermore, we were able to demonstrate that the quality of learning in the region can be improved by utilizing the platform function, which was the original purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESDはその重要性を指摘されながら、長年にわたり一部の地域、学校、教員の取組で閉じてしまっており、広く浸透していくことができずにいる。本研究では「ESDラボ」というプラットフォーム的機能をもつ組織を構築することで、地域の教育資源を繋ぎ合わせ、学びの質向上に寄与することを実証することができた。教員がESDについて知る場、学ぶ場、交流する場、伝える場を持つことが、教員自身の学ぶ意欲向上に繋がるとともに、積極的にESDを進めていこうとする意識が芽生えることも少しずつではあるが、見出せるようになってきた。学校教育の閉じた学びが開かれた学びに変わることで、子どもたちにもよい影響を与えることも証明された。