ESD after 3.11 - Building home economics learning that explores safety and security of life and daily life -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OHYA Hideyo  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50827441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発事故 / いのちと暮らしの安全・安心 / ESD / 家庭科の授業実践 / 質的分析 / 核のゴミ / 情報リテラシー / 人権としての安全保障 / 人権 / 自主避難家族 / 高濃度放射線廃棄物の処分場誘致問題 / 家庭科の授業構想 / 家庭科 / 民主主義 / 安全保障 / SDGs / 主権者としての生活者 / 高濃度放射線廃棄物処分場問題 / シナリオ作り / 家族を取り巻く社会背景 / SDGs / 教育実践 / コロナ / 安全・安心 / 健康 / ESD授業実践 / 家庭科教育 / 暮らしの安全・安心 / 東日本大震災 / 原発災害
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災原発事故は、今もなお持続不可能な暮らしの問題を抱えており、この「いのちと暮らしの安全・安心をめぐる課題」を家庭科の中でESDの視点から教材化していくことが必要であると考えた。具体的には大学の基礎教育講座でこの「いのちと暮らし課題」に取り組み、受講生の意識変容の分析および授業の省察を行う。また、教員免許状更新講習において先の課題研究で作成したESD実践チェック表を活用した授業構想の課題に取り組み、活動を通した家庭科教員の意見を分析する。文献調査結果や社会動向とともにこれらの分析結果を反映させ、ESD視点からいのちと暮らしの安全・安心を探究する授業構想および教材開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to design lessons which make students think about social issues after 3.11. With the passage of time, interest has waned in areas far from the affected areas. Therefore, we envisioned a class centered on active learning. The class consisted of scenario creation for a family meeting on voluntary evacuation and a citizens' meeting on the issue of attracting a highly radioactive waste disposal site. Through the class, the students were able to enhance their information literacy, and to realize the importance of correctly understanding the current situation and the need for a place to deliberate on the issue from various perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東日本大震災原発事故後の生活課題に焦点をあてた15回の授業を通した受講生の意識変容について質的分析を行った。その結果、当初は対岸の火事という程度の認識であった受講生も、授業を通して核のごみ問題や3.11後の生活の安全保障の問題は、日本全体で考えていくべき重要課題と認識するまでの変容がみられた。また、報道された文面をそのまま受けとめるのではなく、その裏側にどのような背景があるのかを考えることができるようになっていた。このことから、自分たちで情報にアプローチし、解決策を模索していく授業実践の有効性を示すことができた。