The developmental research on the design of mathematical lessons based on Mutual Development Model in the secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (60239895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相互発達モデル / 社会的相互作用 / 数学教育 / 数学科授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,研究代表者がこれまでの研究を通じて理論的かつ実証的に策定した「数学的意味と数学的表現に関する相互発達モデル」(相互発達モデル)に基づいて,生徒どうしの社会的相互作用の充実・促進という視座から,中等教育における数学科授業に関する構成原理,授業モデルを提案するものである。なお,本研究では,主として,中学校における統計教材に関する授業モデルと高等学校における三角比・三角関数の教材に関する授業モデルの策定に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the theoretical framework for designing teaching and learning process of mathematics which focuses on significant roles of social interactions: negotiation of meaning and negotiation of representation. Main findings of this research are summarized as the following two points.
Firstly, lesson plans of ‘box-and-whisker plot’ which was taught at the second grade in the junior high school were designed in terms of ‘model of mutual development of mathematical meaning and mathematical representation (Mutual Development Model)’ proposed in the previous research. Secondly, by a similar research method, lesson plans of ‘trigonometric ratio’ and ‘trigonometric function’ which were taught in the high school were also designed in terms of ‘Mutual Development Model.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの教師は,授業の「練り上げ」段階における社会的相互作用の重要性を認識してはいるものの,その具体化において悩みやジレンマを抱えている。こうした課題に対して,本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は,「数学的意味の協定」と「数学的表現の協定」の2つを社会的相互作用の重要な機能と捉えた上で,「相互発達モデル」をもとに,箱ひげ図や三角比,三角関数に関する授業モデルを考察した点にある。本研究をもとに,「社会的相互作用」や「慣例的表現との接続」を視点とした算数・数学科の授業の具体化が可能になると考えている。