Quality Assurance for 21st Century Teachers through Competency Research at Teacher Career Stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Takao  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10324021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師のキャリア・ステージ / キャリア教育 / 働き方改革 / キャリア形成 / 質保証システム / well-being / 専門性向上 / 成長指標 / キャリアテクニカル教育 / Teacher Credential / professional development / 育成指標 / 21世紀型教員 / キャリア・ステージ / コンピテンシー / 教員養成 / Linked Learning
Outline of Research at the Start
変化が激しく予測不可能な未来社会において自立的に生き、社会の形成に参画する児童生徒の教育を担う教員の育成を、個人のキャリア形成と養成・研修を担う教育行政や教育機関との関連でとらえ、その課題を解明し、21 世紀型教員の質保証のシステムを構築することを目的とする。その際、2008 年に創設された教職大学院の新たな教員養成の機能に焦点を当てる。
具体的には、児童生徒のキャリア教育を担当する教師のキャリアステージ及びステージで求められるコンピテンシーを明らかにする。さらに、教師のキャリアステージにおけるコンピテンシーを身に付けるカリキュラム開発を行い、21 世紀型教員の質保証システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project gained knowledge from abroad on the theme. We travelled to the USA and conducted interviews with many researchers, including Professor Jorge Ruiz de Velasco (Stanford University), and invited researchers from Svetlana Darche (WestEd) and the Korea Institute for Youth Policy Research to Japan for discussions. In the second year of the research, we developed and presented a draft of the paper "Development of 'growth indicators' in the quality assurance system for 21st century teachers" (pp. 3-16), which we presented in the paper "Development of 'growth indicators' in the quality assurance system for 21st century teachers" (pp. 16), and spent the remaining two years of the research conducting interviews and school visits on overseas trips, inviting overseas researchers The validity of the indicators was verified through interviews and school visits during overseas trips, invitations and visits to schools in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀型の教師のコンピテンシーを教育実践を通した教師のキャリア形成過程におき、「21世紀型教員の質保証システムにおける『成長指標』」(試案)を示し、米国や韓国での聞き取り調査及び海外から研究者等を招聘し「成長指標」の妥当性を検証したところにたところに学術的意義がある。さらに、児童生徒のキャリア形成に携わるキャリア教育がもつ、実践者としての教師のキャリア形成に与える影響を認め、米国におけるLinked Learning及び韓国における進路教育の実践、そして日本におけるキャリア教育の実践を比較検討し、教師の成長局面と照射し成長指標を示したところに社会的意義を認めることができる。