Processing and Mediating the Construction of Perspectives on Nature in 6 layers of Art through Language and Plastic arts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kinji  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40322614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Imig Alexander  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50511143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芸術 / 自然観 / 生命観 / 造形表現 / 図画工作 / 芸術の6層 / メディエーション / 鑑賞 / アート / 生命 / 言語 / 自然 / 造形 / メデュエ―ション / メデュエーション / 美術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「芸術の6層」において形成される「知としての自然観」の検証である。対象は、日本とドイツとの共同実践を基盤に,オセアニア、ヨーロッパ,アフリカとの連携において行う。扱う自然観は、状況的、包括的、関係的な特徴をもち,その教育内容は、世界共通の課題と,21世紀型能力に対応した方向を示すことが考えられる。手法は,プロセスの記録と造形要素,及び対象者の記述を用い,造形と言語による統合的,相互的な質的分析において行い(アート・メディエ―ション),諸言語と造形に生まれる齟齬を表面化させ,6層が生成する意味について示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a series of studies that positioned the view of nature as the core " Intelligence ," and aimed to examine the "six layers of art" from the viewpoint of "nature/life" through the medium of <language/art>. Aiming to construct "education through art" based on the view of nature and life, workshops and appreciation activities on the theme of "images of life (Inochi)" were conducted in elementary schools in Tanzania (Africa) and Japan. Based on the viewing activities of those African paintings, we analyzed the meaning of "Inochi" as interpreted by Japanese children using plastic arts and words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の課題は、「知としての自然観の構築」の検証である。その検証によって明らかにする教育的効果は、カリキュラムの拡充だけでなく,学校教育における美術教育の担う役割をより確かにするものとして期待できる。また、本研究が扱う自然観は、現代日本の生命哲学をもとにした、日本文化的、状況的、包括的、関係的な特徴をもち、その教育内容は、世界共通の課題に対応した視点を持つ。研究手法は,造形活動のプロセスと造形要素,及び対象者の言語化された記録を活用し,造形と言語による融合的,統合的,相互的な質的分析において諸言語と造形に生まれる齟齬を表面化させ対象者が形成する自然や生命に対する意味を客観化するものである。