Practical study on disaster prevention education for early childhood to nurture the spirit of both self-help and mutual assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Jige Mayumi  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20406804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 みゆき  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20511893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児期 / 防災教育 / 体力・運動能力
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災、熊本地震だけでなく、大雨による災害など、日本では自然災害が多数発生している。そのため、保育・教育分野においても子どもたちの防災教育に対する関心が高まっている。子どもを預かる保育・教育の現場では、『自らの生命を守るための防災教育』の必要性を鑑み、避難行動を含む防災教育を実施されている。本研究では幼児期に着目し、子どもの生活環境と行動特性を踏まえた、保育者と幼児期の子どものための『自らの生命を守るための防災教育』として子どもが災害に遭遇した際に必要な体力・運動能力に焦点をおいた具体的カリキュラムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural disasters triggered by natural hazard such as earthquake and weather disaster have occurred, and damage reports are increasing year by year. Disaster prevention education to protect their own lives through activities including evacuation training is required in preschools such as nursery schools and kindergartens. In this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted on the current situation of disaster prevention education and evacuation training for nursery teachers working in preschools. Based on these results, disaster prevention education using the picture book created by focusing on the physical strength and athletic ability required when a child in early childhood encounter disasters has been developed. This is a valid method for disaster prevention education in preschools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの防災教育は、地震や火災発災時に避難する訓練として行われてきた。しかし、地球温暖化も影響し気象災害が多くなっているため、水害や土砂災害の知識や避難する力も求められている。自然災害を恐れるのではなく自ら安全に避難する力を幼児期の子どもに教育することは、自助だけでなく共助にも関係する。自ら歩いて避難できる幼児期の子どもは避難弱者ではなく避難率先者であり、作成した防災絵本を活用することにより防災に関する専門的知識がなくとも子どもの自助力を高めることが可能である。